Busy Weekend Awaits Men's Track and Field

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Busy Weekend Awaits Men's Track and Field

The Events... The Dordt University men's track and field team will compete as a split squad and at three different sites this weekend.

Payton Mauldin in the 800m and seven relays will compete at the Drake Relays, beginning on Thursday, April 28, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa. 

Three Defenders, Eric Steiger, Ethan Summerhays and Thaniel Schroeder, will run in the 5K on Thursday night at the Kip Janvrin Open in Indianola, Iowa.

The majority of the Defenders squad will compete at the Mount Marty Invite on Saturday, April 30 in Yankton, S.D.

  • Mount Marty Invite:
    • Schedule
    • Heat Sheets (when available)
    • Live Results

GPAC Performance List...Listed below are the Defender entries currently ranked in the top 20 in the GPAC heading into the final weekend of the regular season:

  • 200m:
    • Micah Brands - 14th
  • 400m:
    • Payton Mauldin - 5th
    • Cole Zevenbergen - 8th
    • Luke Wagner - 17th
  • 800m:
    • Payton Mauldin - 1st (NAIA A)
    • Jebadiah Merkle - 4th
    • Trey Engen - 5th
    • Cole Zevenbergen - 10th
    • Lance Van Zee - 15th
    • Dayton Brunsting - 18th
  • 1500m:
    • Joe Anderson - 1st (NAIA B)
    • Jebadiah Merkle - 5th
    • Trey Engen - 6th
    • Lance Van Zee - 9th
    • Riley Ruhaak - 10th
  • 5000m:
    • Eric Steiger - 1st
    • Joe Anderson - 2nd
    • Thaniel Schroeder - 5th
    • Ethan Summerhays - 6th
    • Aidan Vorster - 8th
    • Bailey Vande Griend - 10th
    • Brooks DeWaard - 14th
    • Zach Elbers - 15th
  • 10,000m:
    • Ethan Summerhays- 1st (NAIA B)
    • Aidan Vorster - 2nd
    • Bailey Vande Griend - 3rd
    • Kendall Van Zanten - 8th
    • Michael Vander Plaats - 16th
  • 110m Hurdles:
    • Kyle Baumert - 9th
    • Justin Groen - 11th
    • Joshua Van Hulzen - 12th
  • 400m Hurdles:
    • Peyton Miller - 7th
    • Devin Bos - 9th
    • Dayton Brunsting - 17th
  • 3000m Steeplechase:
    • Eric Steiger - 1st; NAIA Auto
    • Nicolas Veldhorst - 2nd NAIA Auto
    • Thaniel Schroeder - 4th
    • Peter Shippy - 5th
    • Zach Elbers - 7th
    • Kendall Van Zanten - 8th
  • 4x100: 9th (Brands, Wagner, Schober, Bos, 
  • 4x400: 1st (Miller, Bos, Zevenbergen, Mauldin)
    • NAIA B
  • High Jump:
    • Grant Brouwer - 6th
  • Pole Vault:
    • Luke Bousema - 3rd
    • Brady Fergen - 13th
  • Long Jump:
    • Devin Bos - 8th
    • Joshua Deines - 18th
  • Javelin:
    • Kendall Van Zanten - 6th

National Qualifiers...Here is the list of Defenders who have met the auto / provisional mark (as of April 20)

  • Payton Mauldin - 800m (2nd) - Auto
  • Joe Anderson - 1500m (28th) - Provisional
  • Ethan Summerhays - 10K (29th) - Provisional
  • Eric Steiger - Steeplechase (4th) - Auto
  • Nic Veldhorst - Steeplechase (7th) - Auto
  • 4x400 (11th) - Provisional
  • Brooks DeWaard - Marathon (9th) - Auto
  • Bailey Vande Griend - Marathon (15th) - Auto