Women's Track and Field To Compete at Multiple Sites

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Women's Track and Field To Compete at Multiple Sites

The Events... The Dordt University women's track and field team will compete as a split squad and at three different sites this weekend.

Five relays will compete at the Drake Relays, beginning on Friday, April 29, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa. 

Two Defender athletes, Margaret Myskowski and Anika Homan, will run in the 5K on Thursday night at the Kip Janvrin Open in Indianola, Iowa.

The majority of the Defenders squad will compete at the Mount Marty Invite on Saturday, April 30 in Yankton, S.D.

  • Mount Marty Invite:
    • Schedule
    • Heat Sheets (when available)
    • Live Results

GPAC Performance List...Listed below are the Defender entries currently ranked in the top 20 within the GPAC heading into the final weekend of the regular season for this outdoor season:

  • 100m:
    • Emma Bakker - 1st
    • Alexandra Beckmann - 5th
  • 200m:
    • Emma Bakker - 2nd
    • Alexandra Beckmann - 12th
  • 400m:
    • Emma Bakker -3rd
    • Emilee Heynen - 4th
    • Mika Kooistra - 11th
  • 800m:
    • Emilee Heynen - 3rd
    • Mika Kooistra - 4th
    • Bethany Ten Haken - 16th
  • 1500m:
    • Bethany Ten Haken - 9th
    • Anika Homan - 12th
    • Eden Winslow - 14th
    • Alexa Veldhuisen - 18th
  • 5000m:
    • Anika Homan - 5th
    • Eden Winslow - 8th
    • Lucy Borkowski - 9th
    • Mary Kate LeLoux - 10th
    • Margaret Myskowski - 11th
    • Elyse Kuperus - 14th
    • Greichaly Ellens - 15th
    • Sydney Stiemsma - 18th
  • 10,000m:
    • Eden Winslow - 1st (NAIA B)
    • Brenna Tolkamp - 2nd
    • Lucy Borkowski - 5th
    • Greichaly Ellens - 6th
    • Sydney Stiemsma - 7th
    • Mary Kate LeLoux - 8th
  • 400m Hurdles:
    • Anmarie Stuit - 7th
  • 3000m Steeplechase:
    • Margaret Myskowski - 2nd
    • Elyse Kuperus - 3rd
  • 4x100: 3rd (Nikkel, Bakker, Balt, Beckmann) 
  • 4x400: 1st (Stuit, Heynen, Kooistra, Bakker)
    • NAIA A
  • High Jump:
    • Lexie Kampman - T5th
    • Cori De Jong - T5th
    • Emily Wingert - 15th
  • Pole Vault:
    • Saydie Clark - 11th
  • Long Jump:
    • Mikayla Balt - 11th
    • Bailey Beckman - 15th
  • Triple Jump:
    • Mikayla Balt - 7th
    • Paige Decker - 12th
    • Ashley Vandermeer - 14th

National Qualifiers...Here is the list of Defenders who have met the auto / provisional mark (as of April 27)

  • Eden Winslow - 10K (20th) - Provisional
  • 4x400 (5th) - Auto
  • Brenna Tolkamp - Marathon (5th) - Auto
  • Greichaly Ellens - Marathon (11th) - Auto