Defenders At Drake Relays This Weekend

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Defenders At Drake Relays This Weekend

THE MEET…

Dordt will compete at the Drake Relays beginning at 8:30 am on Friday, April 23 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa and will compete on Saturday, April 24 to conclude the weekend.

COVERAGE…

Heat Sheets, when available, will be available here.

Live results  

Video Coverage (subscription required)

NAIA QUALIFYING LIST…

After significantly limiting entries for the NAIA National Indoor Meet it appears the outdoor qualifications will revert to the previous qualifying practice with set standards in place. 

Current Dordt qualifiers:

Matthew Van Eps, Automatic, 800 Meters

Payton Mauldin, Automatic, 800 Meters

Taylor Anema, Automatic, 10,000 Meters

Emma Bakker, Provisional, 400 Meters

Men’s 4x400, Provisional

Women’s 4x400, Automatic

Men’s 4x400, Automatic

DORDT COMPETITOR SCHEDULE…

Friday

9:18  Men’s 5,000 Meters; Joe Anderson, Thaniel Schroeder, Eric Steiger, Davis Tebben, Nic Veldhorst

9:34 Women’s 4x800; Jessica Kampman, Bethany Ten Haken, Mika Kooistra, Annika Rick

9:48 Men’s 4x800; Anthony Ghiorso, Jebadiah Merkle, Trey Engen, Cole Zevenbergen

10:00 Men’s High Jump; Grant Brower

10:11 Men’s 1500 Meters; Jacob Vander Plaats

10:15 Women’s Javelin;  Annika Rick

10:23 Women’s 100 Meters; Alexandra Beckmann

10:55 Men’s 110 Hurdles; Kyle Baumert, Justin Groen, Josh Van Hulzen

11:16 Women’s 400 Meters; Emma Bakker

11:43 Men’s Sprint Medley; Micah Brands, Luke Wagner, Nathan Kabongo, Cole Zevenbergen

11:59 Women’s 4x100; Erica Nikkel, Emma Bakker, Julia Yoder, Alexandra Beckmann

12:14 Men’s 4x100; Nathan Kabongo, Micah Brands, Kyle Baumert, Luke Wagner

 

Saturday

8:00 Women’s Distance Medley; Annika Rick, Mika Kooistra, Anika Homan, Jessica Kampmann

8:15 Men’s Distance Medley; Joe Anderson, Jacob Vander Plaats, Eric Steiger, Trey Engen

8:55 Women’s 400 Hurdles; Anmarie Stuit

9:02 Men's 400 Hurdles; Peyton Miller

9:12 Women’s 800 Meters; Bethany Ten Haken

9:21 Men’s 800 Meters: Payton Mauldin, Matthew Van Eps

9:30 Men’s Pole Vault; Luke Bousema

9:44 Women’s 200 Meters Emma Bakker, Alexandra Beckmann

10:00 Women’s High Jump; Sarah De Haan, Cori De Jong

10:20 Men’s Shuttle Hurdle; Kyle Baumert, Josh De Jong, Justin Groen, Josh Van Hulzen

10:30 Women’s 4x400; Anmarie Stuit, Emma Bakker, Annika Rick, Mika Kooistra

10:54 Men’s 4x400; Micah Brands, Payton Mauldin, Cole Zevenbergen, Matthew Van Eps

 

MOVING FORWARD…

The GPAC Championships are scheduled for April 30-May 1 in Seward, Nebraska hosted by Concordia.