NAIA Scholar-Teams and Daktronics NAIA Scholar-Athletes Announced

NAIA Scholar-Teams and Daktronics NAIA Scholar-Athletes Announced

(Wednesday, September 16; Sioux Center, Iowa) The NAIA announced its Daktronics NAIA Scholar-Athletes and its Scholar Teams as part of its annual National Awards Day on Tuesday, September 15.

Dordt had 192 honorees in 16 different programs earning the Scholar-Athlete honor.  Scholar-Athletes must maintain at least a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and must have achieved junior status by the nomination deadline.  For the first time in recent history the nomination deadline was in late May, allowing grades attained in the spring to be factored in leading to a larger number of honorees and more athletes achieving junior status.

The Scholar-Team list was also released and Dordt’s 18 different varsity teams earned the honor.  Scholar-Teams must have a cumulative 3.0 grade point average for the completed academic year.

The women’s basketball team (3.82), women’s soccer (3.76) and men’s volleyball team (3.49) all had the highest grade point average in the NAIA for their respective sports/division.  12 out of Dordt’s 18 teams were in the top-10 of their respective sports/divisions.

Team (GPA) NAIA Rank

Baseball (3.34)  14th

Men’s Basketball (3.52) 3rd

Women’s Basketball (3.82) 1st

Men’s Cross Country (3.49)  6th

Women’s Cross Country (3.66) 20th

Dance (3.69) 3rd

Football (3.07) 10th

Men’s Golf (3.39) 37th

Women’s Golf (3.65) 26th

Men’s Soccer (3.42) 5th

Women’s Soccer (3.76) 1st

Softball (3.71) 4th

Indoor Men’s Track and Field (3.40) 7th

Indoor Women’s Track and Field (3.67) 8th

Outdoor Men’s Track and Field (3.40) 6th

Outdoor Women’s Track and Field (3.67) 7th

Men’s Volleyball (3.49) 1st

Women’s Volleyball (3.63) 27th

 

Dordt’s Scholar-Athletes

Men’s Track and Field  (22)

Micah Brands; Chanhassen, Minnesota

Gideon Brandsma; Abbotsford, British Columbia

Chris De Groot; Sioux Center, Iowa

Josh De  Jong; Nampa, Idaho

Zach Elbers; Rock Valley, Iowa

Chris Ellens; Titonka, Iowa

Nicolas Herman; Boise, Idaho

Tristan Hulstein; Sioux Center, Iowa

Caleb Kroese; Plymouth, Minnesota

Ian McGaughey; Edmonds, Washington

Jebadiah Merkle; Chaska, Minnesota

Franklin Reinders; Sioux Center, Iowa

Joshua Rupprecht; Cerritos, California

Ben Schmidt; Savage, Minnesota

Brandon Schreur; Hamilton, Michigan

Eric Steiger; Lynden, Washington

Davis Tebben; Lansing, Michigan

Matthew Van Eps; Prinsburg, Minnesota

Kendall Van Zanten; Mount Vernon, Washington

Lance Van Zee; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Bailey Vande Griend; Sioux Falls, South DAkota

Caden Zonnefeld; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Women’s Track and Field  (29)

Jordan Bos; Orange City, Iowa

Emma Boven; Hudsonville, Michigan

Annika Brands; Edgerton, Minnesota

Kara Brouwer; Escondido, California

Sienna De Jong; Oskaloosa, Iowa

Cori De Jong; Sheldon, Iowa

Kacy Haynes; Tucson, Arizona

Katlyn Hoogland; Orange City, Iowa

Mika Kooistra; Emo, Ontario

Elyse Kuperus; Manhattan, Montana

Alexandra Lund; Escondido, California

Janessa Minderhoud; Abbotsford, British Columbia

Mary Kate Postma; Rock Valley, Iowa

Hailey Pullman; Hawarden, Iowa             

Pamela Regnerus; Hull, Iowa

Annika Rick; Bowerville, Minnesota

Hannah Rowe; Chandler, Arizona

Taylor Rus; Sioux Center, Iowa

Tiana Schroeder; Spencer, South Dakota

Jennifer Stellingwerf; Fort Collins, Colorado

Sydney Stiemsma; Hull, Iowa

Anmarie Stuit; Sheldon, Iowa

Brenna Tolkamp; DeMotte, Indiana

Danielle Van Zanten; Mount Vernon, Washington

Hannah Veldhuisen; Emo, Ontario

Alexa Veldhuisen; Emo, Ontario

Sarah Wensink; Sioux Center, Iowa

Eden Winslow; Culver City, California

Julia Yoder; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

 

Baseball  (13)

Anthony Bosscher; Hudsonville, Michigan

Logan Cline; Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jayson Curtis; Fountain Hills, Arizona

Lucas Drooger; Edgerton, Minnesota

Kevin Fokkema; Maple Valley, Washington

Willem Hoekstra; Oakdale, California

Tyce Marquez; Oxford, Nebraska

Lucas Nelson; Oak Grove, Minnesota

Cam Pfafman; Acton, California

Caleb Pollema; Bakersfield, California

Andrew Pullar; Olympia, Washington

Austin Pullar; Olympia, Washington

Cole Vande Vegte; Orange City, Iowa

 

Women’s Golf (6)

Alyssa Colyn; Sioux Center, Iowa

Anna Vande Griend; West Point, Nebraska

Kate Fessler; Sioux Center, Iowa

Mackenzie Peterson; Shakopee, Minnesota

Rylie Brown; Boise, Idaho

Tessa Hemmila; Santa Ana, California

 

Dance  (7)

Paige Beyer; Otley, Iowa

Alyssa Kraft; Boone, Iowa

Claire Kredit; Sioux Center, Iowa

Jalise Megchelsen; Marengo, Iowa

Hannah Smith; Newell, Iowa

Heather Vander Woude; Chandler, Minnesota

Rachel Wordes; Renville, Minnesota

 

Men’s Volleyball (8)

David Benthem; Colorado Springs, Colorado

Caleb Brandsma; Chilliwack, British Columbia

Levi Ewald; Terrace, British Columbia

Matthew Minderhoud; Airdrie, Alberta

Tyler Postma; Abbotsford, British Columbia

Jeremy Van Belle; Lethbridge, Alberta

Garret Vander Zee; South Holland, Illinois

Spencer VanderSchee; Blackfalds Alberta

 

Football  (15)

Noah Clayberg; Pella, Iowa

Josh De Jong; Nampa, Idaho

Holden Hooyer; Pella, Iowa

Alex Huisman; Pella Iowa

Levi Jungling; Pella, Iowa

David Kacmarynski; Pella, Iowa

Quinton Murphy; Leighton, Iowa

Levi Niesen; Olympia, Illinois

Colyn Oostenink; Hull, Iowa

Tyler Reynolds; Yuba City, California

Ashton Treischmann; Knoxville, Tennessee

Grant Van Zee; Huxley, Iowa

William Vander Woude; Ripon, California

Tristan White; Waterloo, Iowa

Charles Young; Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Softball (8)

Makenzie Cunard; Missouri Valley, Iowa

Sara Dekkers; Hawarden, Iowa

Rachel Evavold; Bloomington, Minnesota

Natalie Fopma; Pella, Iowa

Bailey Jonker; Marion, Iowa

Hannah Sikkema; Hopkins, Michigan

Brooklyn Van Oort; Rock Valley, Iowa

Janae Wynja; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Women’s Basketball (14)

Faith Anderson; Sherrard, Illinois

Mya Chmiewlewski; Mayer, Minnesota

Makenzie Cunard; Missouri Valley, Iowa

Makayla De Young; Waupun, Wisconsin

Rachel Evavold; Bloomington, Minnesota

Erika Feenstra; Hull, Iowa

Payton Harmsen; Rock Rapids, Iowa

Ebby Prewitt; Urbandale, Iowa

Annie Rhinesmith; Shakopee, Minnesota

Mari Smitsdorff; Coon Rapids, Minnesota

Siennah Stamness; Rochester, Minnesota

Baylee Tetzlaff; Brookings, South Dakota

Riley Van Hulzen; Lynden, Washington

Jordyn Van Maanen; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Men’s Cross Country   (14)

Chris De Groot; Sioux Center, Iowa

Chris Ellens; Titonka, Iowa

Tristan Hulstein; Sioux Center, Iowa

Caleb Kroese; Plymouth, Minnesota

Franklin Reinders; Sioux Center, Iowa

Joshua Rupprecht; Cerritos, California

Ben Schmidt; Savage, Minnesota

Eric Steiger; Lynden, Washington

Davis Tebben; Lansing, Michigan

Kendall Van Zanten; Mount Vernon, Washington

Lance Van Zee; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Bailey Vande Griend; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Nicolas Veldhorst; Oostburg, Wisconsin

Caden Zonnefeld; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Men’s Basketball  (7)

Zach Bussard; Papillion, Nebraska

Sam Byker; Orange City, Iowa

Ben Gesink; Sioux Center, Iowa

Caleb Harmsen; Rock Rapids, Iowa

Jesse Jansma; Sioux Center, Iowa

Josh Van Lingen; Sioux Center, Iowa

Marcus Winterfeld; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Women’s Soccer  (11)

Anna Boer; Harrisburg, South Dakota

Emily Kooiman; Lynden, Washington

Mika Kooistra; Emo, Ontario

Sarah Krysl; Cheyenne, Wyoming

Karlee Kuyvenhoven; Orland Park, Illinois

Jordyn Marra; Sioux Center, Iowa

Madison Regnerus; Vermillion, South Dakota

Amelia Rens; Sioux Center, Iowa

Alaina Van Zalen; Jenison, Michigan

DeLynne Zevenbergen; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Rachel Zuidema; Inez, Kentucky

 

Women’s Volleyball  (10)

Erica Bousema; Sheldon, Iowa

Sarah De Haan ; Fort Myers, Florida

Jessi De Jager; Hull, Iowa

Emily Fielmeier; Hartington, Nebraska

Sophie Howerzyl; Pella, Iowa

Allyson Krommendyk; Belle Plaine, Minnesota

Sydney Van Hulzen; Edgerton, Minnesota

Avery Van Kley; Sioux Center, Iowa

Ava Van Soelen; Waukee, Iowa

Karsyn Winterfeld; Sioux Center, Iowa

 

Men’s Soccer (15)

Logan Aukes; Larchwood, Iowa

Chris Baccam; Sioux Center, Iowa

Jonah Bader; Marshall, Minnesota

David Benthem; Colorado Springs, Colorado

Samuel Brouwer; Pella, Iowa

Gideon De Graaf; Hudsonville, Michigan

Mika de Vin; Vernon, British Columbia

Seth Lewison; West Salem, Wisconsin

Jebadiah Merkle; Chaska, Minnesota

Isaac Porte; DeMotte, Indiana

Austin Prins; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Nolan Regan; Chino Hills, California

Garret Vander Zee; South Holland, Illinois

Adam Viet; Hawarden, Iowa

Joseph Wanninger; Berthoud, Colorado

 

Men’s Golf (6)

Andrew De Boer; Boyden, Iowa

Ryan Fedders; Sioux Center, Iowa

Blake Harmsen; Waupun, Wisconsin

Trent Ribbens; Boise, Idaho

Jared Van Elburg; Thunder Bay, Ontario

Brandon Vande Griend; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

 

Women’s Cross County (17)

Erin Bandstra; Sioux Center, Iowa

Jordan Bos; Orange City, Iowa

Emma Boven; Hudsonville, Michigan

Annika Brands; Edgerton, Minnesota

Olivia Couch; Fort Collins, Colorado

Sienna De Jong; Oskaloosa, Iowa

Katlyn Hoogland; Orange City, Iowa

Elyse Kuperus; Manhattan, Montana

Mary Kate Postma; Rock Valley, Iowa

Tiana Schroeder; Spencer, South Dakota

Kaysha Steiger; Hull, Iowa

Sydney Stiemsma; Hull, Iowa

Brenna Tolkamp; DeMotte, Indiana

Danielle Van Zanten; Mount Vernon, Washington

Alexa Veldhuisen; Emo, Ontario

Sarah Wensink; Sioux Center, Iowa

Eden Winslow; Culver City, California