Dordt College High School Math Challenge Results

15 area high schools compete in Dordt's annual Math Challenge

Sioux Center, Iowa: More than 200 high school students from 15 area high schools competed in Dordt College’s annual Math Challenge on Thursday, November 2.

Students tested their mathematical creativity with innovative problems on two exams.  They also engaged in breakout sessions with Dordt’s mathematics professors.  During these sessions, the students learned how to catch a crook with logarithms, escape a room by solving mathematical puzzles, cut a star out of paper in one cut, and much more. The day culminated with some applied geometry, involving students building a spaghetti and marshmallow tower.

“The Math Challenge is an opportunity for high school students to test their knowledge and understanding of mathematics in individual and team competitions through both conceptual and non-traditional problems,” says Dr. Tom Clark, Dordt math professor. “Our hope is that students learn that math is bigger than algebra; it’s interesting, deep, and full of beauty.”

Participating schools

  • Brandon Valley High School-Brandon Valley, SD
  • Dakota Christian School-Corsica, SD
  • Edgerton Public School-Edgerton, MN
  • Ellsworth Public School-Ellsworth, MN
  • Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School-Hartley, IA
  • Lawton-Bronson High School-Lawton, IA
  • MMCRU (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn-Remsen-Union)-Marcus, IA
  • Maurice-Orange City-Floyd Valley High School-Orange City, IA
  • Okoboji High School-Milford, IA
  • Sioux Center Community High School-Sioux Center, IA
  • Sioux Central High School-Sioux Rapids, IA
  • Sioux Falls Christian High School-Sioux Falls, SD
  • Trinity Christian High School-Hull, IA
  • Unity Christian High School-Orange City, IA
  • Western Christian High School-Hull, IA

Individual results

9th Grade

First Place:  TJ Ascherl, Okoboji High School

Second Place: Sam Heikens, Okoboji High School

Third Place:  Elizabeth Van Es, Sioux Center Community High School

10th Grade

First Place:  Casey TeGrotenhuis, Sioux Center Community High School

Second Place:  Lauren DeJong, Edgerton Public School

Third Place:  Domonick Roskam, Sioux Center Community High School

11th Grade

First Place:  John Han, Sioux Falls Christian High School

Second Place:  Jeff DeKam, Western Christian High School

Third Place (Tie):  Sean Boltjes, Ellsworth Public School, and Adam Heyn, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School

12th Grade

First Place:  Philip De Groot, Unity Christian High School

Second Place:  Isaac Mortenson, Maurice-Orange City-Floyd Valley High School

Third Place:  Jimmy Yuan, Sioux Falls Christian High School

Team results

First Place Team

Unity Christian High School: Gloria Bai, Rylan Brue, Philip De Groot, Caden Zonnefeld

Second Place Team

Sioux Falls Christian High School: Miles Lubben, Mason Runia, Ryan Sjaarda, Jimmy Yuan

Third Place Team

Sioux Falls Christian High School and Edgerton Public School: Caitlin Goodrich (Edgerton Public School), John Han, Bailey VandeGriend, Kendal Zylstra (Sioux Falls Christian High School)