NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Day Two Complete At NAIA National Championships

May 25, 2012

(Friday,  May 25; Sioux Center, Iowa)  The Dordt College Defender track and field team sent several athletes to the NAIA National Track and Field Championships in Marion, Indiana, May 24-27.

Day Two Recap

Day two of the NAIA Track and Field National Championship Meet had Dordt College claiming three All-American spots in two events with two individuals and one relay advancing to the finals in their respective events on Saturday.

Briana Vander Woude earned second place in the heptathlon with 5,096 points.  Vander Woude long jumped 18-1.25; threw the javelin 118-2 and ran the 800 in 2:34.28.  The junior from Clara City, Minnesota finished runner-up to Breanna Leslie of Azusa Pacific with 5,308 points.  Vander Woude was also the runner-up in the NAIA Indoor Championships pentathlon.

Crystal Vander Zee added a seventh place finish in the triple jump to her fourth place finish in the long jump from Friday and teammated Christy Sikkema was right behind in eighth place in the triple jump to give the Defenders two NAIA All-Americans in the event.  Vander Zee went 37-10.75 and Sikkema had a best performance of 37-10.5.

Nic Pfeifle and Katie Bonnema both qualified for the finals in the 400 meters.  Pfeifle ran the lap in :47.34 and Bonnema clocked a :55.72 in the semifinals of the event.

The men's 4 x 400 advanced to the finals on Friday with a time of 3:13.95 and the women set a new record, but did not make it into the nine-team finals of the event with a time of 3:51.76.

Friday, May 25
Heptathlon (Briana Vander Woude)finished second in the event with 5,096 points.  Vander Woude long jumped 18-1.25; threw the javelin 118-2 and ran the 800 in 2:34.28.  The junior from Clara City, Minnesota finished runner-up to Breanna Leslie of Azusa Pacific with 5,308 points.  Vander Woude was also the runner-up in the NAIA Indoor Championships pentathlon.

Women’s 400 Semifinals (Katie Bonnema) qualified for the finals on Saturday with a time of :55.72 and has the sixth fastest time heading into finals.

Men’s 400 Semifinals (Nic Pfeifle) qualified for the finals with a time of :47.34 in the semifinals.  Has the ninth fastest time going into the finals.

Men’s 800 Semifinals (Ryan Tholen)ran a 1:54.10 and did not qualify for finals.
Men’s 4 x 100 Semifinals (Trevor Wolterstorff, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson) ran a :41.90 and did not qualify for finals.

Women’s Triple Jump (Crystal Vander Zee, Christy Sikkema)Vander Zee placed seventh with a 37-10.75 performance and Sikkema was right behind with an eighth place hop, skip and jump of 37-10.5.

Women’s 4 x 400 Semifinals (Kari Van Beek, Crystal Vander Zee, Kaitlin Troost, Katie Bonnema)set a new school record at 3:51.76 but did not qualify for finals, missing a spot by :00.90.

Men’s 4 x 400 Semifinals (Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers, Trevor Wolterstorff, Aaron Floen, Nic Pfeifle)ran a 3:13.95 and qualified for the finals with the ninth fastest time in the semifinals.

Day One Recap

Highlights of day one at the NAIA National Championship meet included Crystal Vander Zee claiming All-American honors in the long jump with a leap of 19-6.75 for fourth place.

Briana Vander Woude is currently in second place in the heptathlon with the long jump, javelin and 800 meter run taking place on Friday.

Thursday, May 24
Heptathlon (Briana Vander Woude)competed in four events and totaled 3156 points which places her in second with Friday competiton still coming.  She ran the 100 hurdles in :14.83 (2nd); the 200 meters in :25.58 (2nd); jumped 5-8 in the high jump (1st) and had a 34-8.5 performance in the shot put (8th).  The leader in the event is Breanna Leslie from Azusa Pacific with 3238 points.

Video of Vander Woude high jumping courtesy Rick Schmuecker, Doane College Sports Information Director.

Men’s 4 x 100 Trials (Trevor Wolterstorff, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson) :41.56, tenth fastest in trials and qualifies for semifinals.

Women’s 400 Trials (Katie Bonnema)qualifies for semifinals--not enough runners entered to run trials so all runners advance to semis.

Men’s 400 Trials (Nic Pfeifle) :48.12 in trials and qualifies for semifinals.

Men’s 800 Trials (Ryan Tholen)1:53.76 in trials and qualifies for semifinals with third fastest time on the first day of the event.

Women’s 100 Trials (Crystal Vander Zee)  did not qualify for semifinals.

Women’s Long Jump (Briana Vander Woude, Crystal Vander Zee)  Vander Zee jumps 19-6.75 and finishes fourth to attain NAIA All-American status.  Vander Woude jumps 18-2.5 for 19th.

Women’s 4 x 800 Semifinals (Lillie Koerner, Merissa Harkema, Renee Buikema, Whitney Wilgenburg, Nichole Duncan) ran a 9:27.53 and did not qualify for finals.

Men’s 4 x 800 Semifinals (Mark Van Maanen, Tim Bierma, Stephan McNamara, Jake Byma, Trent Kischer) ran a 7:50.98 and did not qualify for finals

Saturday, May 26
2:00 pm-Women’s High Jump (Briana Vander Woude)

4:10 pm-Women’s 400 Finals (Katie Bonnema)*

4:20 pm-Men’s 400 Finals (Nic Pfeifle)*

6:05 pm-Men’s 4 x 400 Final (Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers, Trevor Wolterstorff, Aaron Floen, Nic Pfeifle)*

*-indicates there is a qualifying race for this event earlier in the meet.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1