NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Day One Complete At National Meet

May 24, 2012

(Thursday, May 24; Sioux Center, Iowa)  The Dordt College Defender track and field team sent several athletes to the NAIA National Track and Field Championships in Marion, Indiana, May 24-27.

Day One Recap

Highlights of day one at the NAIA National Championship meet included Crystal Vander Zee claiming All-American honors in the long jump with a leap of 19-6.75 for fourth place.

Briana Vander Woude is currently in second place in the heptathlon with the long jump, javelin and 800 meter run taking place on Friday.

Thursday, May 24
Heptathlon (Briana Vander Woude)competed in four events and totaled 3156 points which places her in second with Friday competiton still coming.  She ran the 100 hurdles in :14.83 (2nd); the 200 meters in :25.58 (2nd); jumped 5-8 in the high jump (1st) and had a 34-8.5 performance in the shot put (8th).  The leader in the event is Breanna Leslie from Azusa Pacific with 3238 points.

Video of Vander Woude high jumping courtesy Rick Schmuecker, Doane College Sports Information Director.

Men’s 4 x 100 Trials (Trevor Wolterstorff, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson) :41.56, tenth fastest in trials and qualifies for semifinals.

Women’s 400 Trials (Katie Bonnema)qualifies for semifinals--not enough runners entered to run trials so all runners advance to semis.

Men’s 400 Trials (Nic Pfeifle) :48.12 in trials and qualifies for semifinals.

Men’s 800 Trials (Ryan Tholen)1:53.76 in trials and qualifies for semifinals with third fastest time on the first day of the event.

Women’s 100 Trials (Crystal Vander Zee)  did not qualify for semifinals.

Women’s Long Jump (Briana Vander Woude, Crystal Vander Zee)  Vander Zee jumps 19-6.75 and finishes fourth to attain NAIA All-American status.  Vander Woude jumps 18-2.5 for 19th.

Women’s 4 x 800 Semifinals (Lillie Koerner, Merissa Harkema, Renee Buikema, Whitney Wilgenburg, Nichole Duncan) ran a 9:27.53 and did not qualify for finals.

Men’s 4 x 800 Semifinals (Mark Van Maanen, Tim Bierma, Stephan McNamara, Jake Byma, Trent Kischer) ran a 7:50.98 and did not qualify for finals

Friday, May 25
10:30 am-Heptathlon (Briana Vander Woude)

3:00 pm-Women’s 400 Semifinals (Katie Bonnema)*

3:10 pm-Men’s 400 Semifinals (Nic Pfeifle)*

3:35 pm-Men’s 800 Semifinals (Ryan Tholen)*

4:05 pm-Men’s 4 x 100 Semifinals (Trevor Wolterstorff, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson)*

5:30 pm-Women’s Triple Jump (Crystal Vander Zee, Christy Sikkema)

8:15 pm-Women’s 4 x 400 Semifinals (Kari Van Beek, Crystal Vander Zee, Kaitlin Troost, Katie Bonnema)

8:35 pm-Men’s 4 x 400 Semifinals (Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers, Trevor Wolterstorff, Aaron Floen, Nic Pfeifle)

Saturday, May 26
2:00 pm-Women’s High Jump (Briana Vander Woude)

2:50 pm-Men’s 4 x 100 Final (Trevor Wolterstorff, Joe Lammers, Aaron Floen, Alex Henderson)*

4:10 pm-Women’s 400 Finals (Katie Bonnema)*

4:20 pm-Men’s 400 Finals (Nic Pfeifle)*

4:40 pm-Mens’ 800 Finals (Ryan Tholen)*

5:55 pm-Women’s 4 x 400 Final (Kari Van Beek, Crystal Vander Zee, Kaitlin Troost, Katie Bonnema)*

6:05 pm-Men’s 4 x 400 Final (Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers, Trevor Wolterstorff, Aaron Floen, Nic Pfeifle)*
*-indicates there is a qualifying race for this event earlier in the meet.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1