Men's Track and Field - Sioux City Relays Preview

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Men's Track and Field - Sioux City Relays Preview

The Event...The Dordt University men's track and field team will compete in the Sioux City Relays, a two-day meet held at Olson Stadium, this weekend.

Events get underway at noon on Friday, April 8, and will continue on day one until the conclusion of the 10K around 9:30pm. Saturday's (Day Two) events will commence at 9am and will conclude at 5pm.

Teams Competing...Athletes from at least 11 different institutions are scheduled to compete, including six from the Great Plains Athletic Conference. 

  • List of Teams:
    • Dordt
    • Bellevue
    • Briar Cliff
    • Buena Vista
    • Dakota State
    • Dakota Wesleyan
    • Grand View
    • Morningside
    • Mount Marty
    • Northwestern
    • Wayne State

Season Update...This is the second of six regular season competitions for the Defenders leading up to the GPAC Championships on May 6-7 in Crete, Neb.

Last week in their season debut, the Defenders won six events, had six times/marks in the program's all-time top 10 and 30 total top 10 finishes. 

  • 1st Place Finishes:
    • Cole Zevenbergen - 400m
    • Payton Mauldin - 800m
    • Trey Engen - 1500m
    • Eric Steiger - 5K
    • 4x400 - 1st
    • Grant Brouwer - High Jump
  • Defender Program Top 10's
    • Micah Brands - 100m
    • Payton Mauldin - 800m
    • Eric Steiger - 5K
    • Joe Anderson - 5K
    • Thaniel Schroeder - 5K
    • Devin Bos - Long Jump

Payton Mauldin met the 'A' standard and qualified for the NAIA Outdoor National Championships in the 800m. Mauldin's time of 1:51.2 is best in the GPAC, third in the NAIA, and helped earn him both GPAC and NAIA Runner of the Week honors.

GPAC Performance List...Listed below are the Defender entries currently ranked in the top 10 in the GPAC heading into week three of the outdoor season:

  • 100m:
    • Micah Brands - 10th
  • 200m:
    • Micah Brands - 5th
    • Luke Wagner - 9th
  • 400m:
    • Cole Zevenbergen - 5th
  • 800m:
    • Payton Mauldin - 1st
  • 1500m:
    • Trey Engen - 2nd
    • Lance Van Zee - 6th
  • 5000m:
    • Eric Steiger - 1st
    • Joe Anderson - 2nd
    • Thaniel Schroeder - 5th
    • Ethan Summerhays - 6th
    • Aidan Vorster - 7th
    • Bailey Vande Griend - 8th
  • 110m Hurdles:
    • Kyle Baumert - 10th
  • 400m Hurdles:
    • Peyton Miller - 8th
  • 4x100 - 1st (Brands, Miller, Zevenbergen, Mauldin)
  • High Jump:
    • Grant Brouwer - 6th
  • Long Jump:
    • Devin Bos - 5th
  • Javelin:
    • Kendall Van Zanten - 5th