Men's Track and Field - NAIA Indoor Championship Preview

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Men's Track and Field - NAIA Indoor Championship Preview

The Event...The Dordt University men's track and field team will send 13 athletes to compete at the 2022 NAIA Indoor Track and Field National Championships this week in Brookings, S.D. 

The 57th-annual championship is a three-day event, beginning Thursday, March 3, and will be held at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on the campus of South Dakota State University. 

Championship Information:

Championship Format...Prelims for the relays are on Thursday, March 3 with eight teams advancing to the finals on Friday (4x800) or Saturday (4x400). 

Prelims for the individual races are on Friday with either eight or 10 athletes advancing into the finals on Saturday.

Top eight finishers in the finals are All-American and earn points for their team on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scale. The team with the most points after all 21 championship events are scored wins the team title.

Last Year...Dordt finished as the national runner-up at the 2021 NAIA Indoor Championships with 47 points, just 4.5 points in back of NAIA Champion Indiana Tech.

  • Grant Brouwer - 5th 
  • Distance Medley - 5th
  • 4x800 - 4th
  • 4x400 - 2nd 
  • Jacob Vander Plaats - Mile: 5th 
  • Matthew Van Eps - 800m: 1st 
  • Payton Mauldin - 600m: 2nd
  • Cole Zevenbergen - 600m: 5th 

Defenders Line-Up / Outlook...

  • Payton Mauldin, Cole Zevenbergen - 600m
    • Prelims - Friday, 2:05pm
      • Zevenbergen - Heat 1, lane 4
      • Mauldin - Heat 3, lane 6
    • Finals - Saturday, 1:35pm
    • Mauldin - seeded 3rd of 23 (1:18.3)
    • Zevenbergen -  12th of 23 (1:20.5)
    • Dylan Feiger (Huntington) is No.1 (1:17)
    • 5 All-Americans, including both Mauldin and Zevenbergen, and five overall return
    • Reggie Mouton (Wayland Baptist) returns as the defending champion
  • Jebadiah Merkle - 800m
    • Prelims - Friday, 3:00pm
      • Heat 3 - Lane 3
    • Finals - Saturday, 2:15pm
    • seeded 4th of 18 (1:53.01)
    • Clayton Van Dyke (Lewis-Clark) is No.1 (1:50.29)
    • 2 All-Americans and four overall return
  • Trey Engen - 1000m
    • Prelims - Friday, 3:30pm
      • Heat 3, lane 3
    • Finals - Saturday, 2:35pm
    • seeded 10th of 20: 2:28.8
    • Luke Skinner (St.Mary-Kan.) is No.1 (2:24)
    • 2 All-Americans, 4 overall return
    • Skinner returns as the defending champion
  • Joe Anderson - Mile
    • Prelims - Friday, 12:20pm
      • Heat 2
    • Finals - Saturday, 12:35pm
    • seeded 7th of 22: 4:12.18
    • Zouhair Talbi (Okla.City) is No.1 (3:59)
    • 2 All-Americans, 2 overall return
  • Eric Steiger - 3000m
    • Prelims - Friday, 4:15pm
      • Heat 1
    • Finals - Saturday, 3pm
    • seeded 12th of 28: 8:25
    • Zouhair Talbi (Okla.City) is No.1 (7:40)
    • 3 All-Americans, 3 overall return
  • Grant Brouwer - High Jump
    • Prelims AND Finals - Friday, 2pm
    • seeded 16th of 30 (2.04m)
    • Shandon Reitzell (Midland) is No.1 (2.15m)
    • 6 All-Americans, including Brouwer, and nine overall return
    • Shandon Reitzell (Midland) returns as the defending champion
  • 4x400 
    • Prelims - Thursday, 5pm
      • Heat 2
    • Finals - Saturday, 5:15pm
    • seeded No.7 of 16 teams (3:17.5)
    • Ind.Tech is No.1 (3:12)
    • 7 All-Americans, 9 overall return
    • Indiana Tech returns as the defending champion
  • 4x800
    • Prelims - Thursday, 4pm
      • Heat 2 of 3 
    • Finals - Friday, 5:35pm
    • seeded No.6 of 18 teams (7:47)
    • Grace (Ind.) is No.1 (7:37)
    • 6 All-Americans, 9 overall return
    • Grand View returns as the defending champion
  • Distance Medley
    • Prelims - Thursday, 6pm
      • Heat 1 of 3
    • Finals - Saturday, 4:40pm
    • seeded No.2 of 22 teams (10:01)
    • Oklahoma City is No.1 (9:59)
    • 8 All-Americans, 10 overall return
    • Oklahoma City returns as the defending champion