Women's Track and Field - NAIA Indoor Championship Preview

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Women's Track and Field - NAIA Indoor Championship Preview

The Event...Nine members of the Dordt University women's track and field team will compete at the 2022 NAIA Indoor Track and Field National Championships this week in Brookings, S.D. 

The 42nd-annual championship is a three-day event, beginning Thursday, March 3, and will be held at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on the campus of South Dakota State University. 

Championship Information:

Championship Format...Prelims for the relays are on Thursday, March 3 with eight teams advancing to the finals on Friday (4x800) or Saturday (4x400). 

Prelims for the individual races are on Friday with either eight or 10 athletes advancing into the finals on Saturday.

Top eight finishers in the finals are All-American and earn points for their team on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scale. The team with the most points after all 21 championship events are scored wins the team title.

Last Year...The Defenders finished fifth out of 66 teams at last year's championship with 35 points. Five individuals and two relays earned All-American honors (listed below): 

  • Distance Medley - 6th 
  • 4x400 - 2nd 
  • Bethany Ten Haken - 800m: 8th 
  • Mika Kooistra - 600m: 3rd 
  • Anmarie Stuit - 600m: 4th 
  • Annika Rick - 600m: 5th 
  • Emma Bakker - 400m:  2nd 

Defenders Line-Up / Outlook...

  • Emma Bakker - 400m
    • Prelims - Friday, 1:05pm
      • Heat 3 of 4, lane 8
    • Finals - Saturday, 1:05pm
    • seeded 18th among 25 athletes (57.72)
    • Praise Idamadudu (Cumberland) is No.1 (53.16)
    • this year's field includes all 8 All-Americans and 11 runners from last year
    • Rachel Battershell (Concordia) returns as defending champion
  • Mika Kooistra, Anmarie Stuit, Emilee Heynen - 600m
    • Prelims - Friday, 1:45pm
      • Kooistra - Heat 1, lane 5
      • Heynen - Heat 2, lane 4
      • Stuit - Heat 2, lane 7
    • Finals - Saturday, 1:25pm
    • Kooistra - seeded 3rd of 16 (1:34.6)
    • Stuit -  5th of 16 (1:34.8)
    • Heynen - 8th of 16 (1:35.4)
    • Harriet Tuson (Keiser) is No.1 (1:32.1)
    • 3 All-Americans, including both Kooistra and Stuit, and five overall return
    • Aileen Gurrola (Friends) returns as the defending champion
  • Bethany Ten Haken - 800m
    • Prelims - Friday, 2:45pm
      • Heat 1 - Lane 8
    • Finals - Saturday, 2:10pm
    • seeded 9th of 16 (2:17.4)
    • Harriet Tuson (Keiser) is No.1 (2:11.1)
    • 5 All-Americans, including Ten Haken, and seven overall return
    • Aubry Donley (Friends) returns as the defending champion
  • Jessica Kampman / Anika Homan - 3000m
    • Prelims - Friday, 3:55pm
      • Homan - Heat 1
      • Kampman - Heat 2
    • Finals - Saturday, 2:45pm
    • Homan - 22nd of 23: 10:27
    • Kampman - 9th of 23: 10:07
    • Becca Richtman (Montana Tech) is no.1 (9:23)
    • 4 All-Americans, 4 overall return
  • 4x400 
    • Prelims - Thursday, 4:30pm
      • Heat 3 of 3 - lane 5
    • Finals - Saturday, 4:55pm
    • seeded No.4 of 17 teams (3:53.5)
    • Ind.Tech is No.1 (3:44.39)
    • 7 All-Americans, 11 overall return
    • Southeastern (Fla.) returns as the defending champion
  • 4x800
    • Prelims - Thursday, 3:30pm
      • Heat 2 of 2 - lane 1
    • Finals - Friday, 5:20pm
    • seeded No.2 of 16 teams (9:22.75)
    • Taylor (Ind.) is No.1 (9:16.69)
    • 5 All-Americans, 8 overall return
    • Taylor is the defending champion