Indoor Track and Field National Championships This Week

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Indoor Track and Field National Championships This Week

(Monday, March 1; Sioux Center, Iowa) The Dordt Defender men’s and women’s track and field teams will be sending 28 athletes and intend to compete in five total relays at the NAIA National Championship Meet scheduled for March 3-6 in Yankton, South Dakota.

The women will compete in preliminary events on Wednesday, March 3 and finals on March 5 while the men will compete in the prelims on Thursday, March 4 and the finals on Saturday, March 6. 

Live Results 

Women’s Schedule

Men’s Schedule 

Live Video (NAIA broadcast.  Fees will be charged.) 

Heat Sheets

Dordt competition schedule:

Wednesday, March 3

9:45 am 4x400 prelims (Anmarie Stuit, Emma Bakker, Annika Rick, Mika Kooistra, Anna Herman, Bethany Ten Haken)

11:15 am Distance Medley prelims (Taylor Anema, Jessica Kampman, Anna Herman, Bethany Ten Haken, Anmarie Stuit, Anika Homan, Eden Winslow)

2:30 pm 400 meter prelims  (Emma Bakker)

3:45 pm 600 meter prelims (Anmarie Stuit, Mika Kooistra, Annika Rick)

3:15 pm 800 meter prelims (Bethany Ten Haken)

 

Thursday, March 4

11:15 am Distance Medley prelims (Joe Anderson, Trey Engen, Thaniel Schroeder, Micah Brands, Grant Brouwer, Eric Steiger, Franklin Reinders, Anthony Ghiorso)

9:00 am heptathlon (Josh de Jong)

9:15 am 4x800 prelims (Jebadiah Merkle, Cole Zevenbergen, Lance Van Zee, Thaniel Schroeder, Matthew Van Eps, Trey Engen, Anthony Ghiorso, Payton Mauldin)

9:45 am 4x400 prelims (Micah Brands, Grant Brouwer, Payton Mauldin, Luke Wagner, Matthew Van Eps, Cole Zevenbergen, Jonathan Eisma)

12:40 pm mile prelims (Trey Engen, Jacob Vander Plaats)

2:45 pm 600 meter prelims (Payton Mauldin, Cole Zevenbergen,

3:15 pm 800 meter prelims (Matthew Van Eps, Jebadiah Merkle, Anthony Ghiorso)

3:30 pm 1000 meter prelims (Jacob Vander Plaats)

 

Friday, March 5

9:00 am heptathlon (Josh de Jong)

9:30 am high jump finals (Sarah De Haan)

12:00 pm 400 meter finals (Emma Bakker)

12:15 pm 600 meter finals (Anmarie Stuit, Mika Kooistra, Annika Rick)

12:45 pm 800 meter finals (Bethany Ten Haken)

2:30 pm 3000 meter finals (Eden Winslow)

3:00 pm 5000 meter finals (Taylor Anema)

3:25 pm Distance Medley finals (Taylor Anema, Jessica Kampman, Anna Herman, Bethany Ten Haken, Anmarie Stuit, Anika Homan, Eden Winslow)

3:45 pm 4x400 finals (Anmarie Stuit, Emma Bakker, Annika Rick, Mika Kooistra, Anna Herman, Bethany Ten Haken)

 

Saturday, March 6

9:20 am 4x800 finals (Jebadiah Merkle, Cole Zevenbergen, Lance Van Zee, Thaniel Schroeder, Matthew Van Eps, Trey Engen, Anthony Ghiorso, Payton Mauldin)

9:30 am high jump finals (Grant Brouwer)

11:30 am mile finals (Trey Engen, Jacob Vander Plaats)

12:15 pm 600 meter finals (Payton Mauldin, Cole Zevenbergen)

12:45 pm 800 meter finals (Matthew Van Eps, Jebadiah Merkle, Anthony Ghiorso)

1:00 pm 1000 meter finals  (Jacob Vander Plaats)

3:25 pm Distance Medley finals (Joe Anderson, Trey Engen, Thaniel Schroeder, Micah Brands, Grant Brouwer, Eric Steiger, Franklin Reinders, Anthony Ghiorso)

3:45 pm 4x400 finals (Micah Brands, Grant Brouwer, Payton Mauldin, Luke Wagner, Matthew Van Eps, Cole Zevenbergen, Jonathan Eisma)

 

Dordt competitors:

Joe Anderson (Sophomore; George, Iowa) Distance Medley

Micah Brands (Junior; Chanhassen, Minnesota) 4x400, Distance Medley

Grant Brouwer (Sophomore; Sibley, Iowa) High Jump, 4x400, Distance Medley

Joshua de Jong (Senior; Nampa, Idaho) Heptathlon

Jonathan Eisma (Freshman; Chandler, Minnesota) 4x400

Trey Engen  (Sophomore; Algona, Iowa) Mile, 4x800, Distance Medley

Anthony Ghiorso (Senior; Eagle, Idaho) 800 meters, 4x800, Distance Medley

Payton Mauldin (Freshman; George, Iowa) 600 meters, 4x400, 4x800

Jebadiah Merkle (Junior; Chaska, Minnesota) 800 meters, 4x800

Franklin Reinders (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) Distance Medley

Thaniel Schroeder (Sophomore; Spencer, South Dakota) 4x800, Distance Medley

Eric Steiger (Junior; Lynden, Washington) Distance Medley

Matthew Van Eps (Senior; Prinsburg, Minnesota) 800 meters, 4x400, 4x800

Lance Van Zee (Junior; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) 4x800

Jacob Vander Plaats (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) 1000 meters, Mile

Luke Wagner (Freshman; Primghar, Iowa) 4x400

Cole Zevenbergen  (Freshman; Rock Valley, Iowa) 600 meters, 4x400, 4x800

Taylor Anema (Freshman; Ripon, California)   5,000 meters, Distance Medley

Emma Bakker (Junior; Edmonton, Alberta)  400 meters, 4x400

Sarah De Haan () High Jump

Anna Herman (Freshman; Boise Idaho) 4x400, Distance Medley

Anika Homan (Freshman; Appleton, Wisconsin) Distance Medley

Jessica Kampman (Sophomore; Abbotsford, British Columbia) Distance Medley

Mika Kooistra (Junior; Emo, Ontario) 600 meters, 4x400

Annika Rick (Senior; Browerville, Minnesota) 600 meters, 4x400

Anmarie Stuit (Junior; Sheldon, Iowa) 600 meters, 4x400, Distance Medley

Bethany Ten Haken (Sophomore; Milaca, Minnesota) 800 meters, 4x400, Distance Medley

Eden Winslow (Junior; Culver City, California) 3000 meters, Distance Medley