Women's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

5th of 9

GPAC Championships

12:00 PM - Saturday, May 5, 2018
Sioux City, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

The Dordt College men’s and women’s track and field teams competed at the GPAC Championships in Sioux City on Friday and Saturday at Olsen Stadium.

The men finished fourth in the team race with 90 points while Doane won the team title with a dominating total of 237 points.  The Doane women made it a sweep with 215 and the Dordt women were fifth with 95.5 points.

Dordt’s champions included Dani Wubben in the 100 hurdles; the men’s 4x800 and men’s 4x400 and Caleb Drake in the men’s 5,000.

Dordt’s place winners included:

Men’s Hammer

5 David Davelaar                 172-10   

 

Women’s Long Jump

2 Danielle Wubben              18-03.25

 

Men’s Javelin

4 John Davelaar                  168-01                  

5 Jeff Stellingwerff             166-07   

 

Women’s 4x800

2 Dordt    9:34.97                

1) Jenna Stephens 

2) Nicole Slater                     

3) Sarah Van Wyk                 

4) Sarah Krysl                        

 

Men’s 4x800

1 Dordt       7:39.37         

1) Anthony Ghiorso              

2) David Temte                    

3) Gideon De Graaf               

4) Matthew Van Eps   

 

Women’s 10,000

3 Erin Bandstra             41:36.56                

6 Sienna De Jong            42:58.69                

7 Miranda Moss              43:27.77                

8 Kaitlin Fry               43:42.66    

 

Women’s 3,000 Steeplechase

2 Olivia Couch     11:37.15             

 

Women’s 4x100

4 Dordt  49.61                

1) Julia Yoder                   

2) Joscelyn Wind                      

3) Pam Regenerus                 

4) Danielle Wubben                    

 

Men’s 4x100

7 Dordt    42.69      

1) Noah Imperial                 

2) Keith Heidema                   

3) Lucas Van Eps                 

4) Nathan Kabongo 

 

Women’s 1500

3 Hailey Pullman            4:44.51          

6 Erica De Schiffart        4:53.35          

 

Men’s 1500

3 Anthony Ghiorso           4:01.78          

6 Riley Schaap              4:07.80    

8 P.J. Kooima               4:08.27    

 

Women’s 100 Hurdles

1 Danielle Wubben           15.38

 

Men’s 110 Hurdles

4 Keith Heidema             15.13  

 

Women’s 400

6 Kate Wnek                 1:00.28      

 

Men’s 400

3 Lucas Van Eps          48.76          

4 Matthew Van Eps        48.82                

6 Caleb Herman           49.04          

   

Women’s 800

4 Hailey Pullman          2:19.66

 

 

Men’s 800

6 David Temte               1:55.90          

8 Gideon De Graaf           1:56.28          

 

Triple Jump

6 Jacqui Balt              35-10.00   

 

Men’s 200

7 Noah Imperial            22.46   

 

Women’s 5000

2 Audrey Brooks            18:19.52    

 

Men’s 5000

1 Caleb Drake              15:18.34            

7 Jacob Vander Plaats      16:11.05            

 

Women’s 4x400

6 Dordt                     4:03.40   

1) Joscelyn Wind 

2) Sarah Krysl                     

3) Jenna Stephens                

4) Kate Wnek    

 

Men’s 4x400

1 Dordt                  3:15.04      

1) Lucas Van Eps 

2) Caleb Herman                     

3) Matthew Van Eps                

4) Noah Imperial                    

                  

Men’s Discus

6 Ike Van Kempen           159-09 

 

Women’s High Jump

3 Sarah De Haan             5-05.00 

 

Men Final Standing

1) Doane                     237        

2) Northwestern (Iowa)       116

3) Morningside               97        

4) Dordt                     90

5) Hastings                  87        

6) Concordia                 71

7) Briar Cliff               63        

8) Midland                   43

9) Dakota Wesleyan           32       

10) Mount Marty              21

 

Women Final Standings

1) Doane                      215        

2) Hastings                   161

3) Concordia                  131.50     

4) Morningside                116

5) Dordt                      95.50     

6) Northwestern (Iowa)        94

7) Dakota Wesleyan            32        

8) Midland                    7

9) Mount Marty                6