Women's Varsity Track and Field @ NAIA Championships

NAIA Championships

All Day - Friday, May 27, 2016
Gulf Shores, Alabama
Non-conference Match

Recap

The men's track team competed in day two of the NAIA national meet on Friday in Gulf Shores, Alabama. 

Junior Sam Wensink posted the second best time in his 800 meter preliminary heat with a run of 1:52.40 to advance to finals tomorrow. 

“Qualifying for the 800 is always tricky as each heat is different.  Sam got into a tight spot but finished the race strong to get in a qualifying spot.  We are excited for the finals as it will be a great race,” said Dordt College track coach Craig Heynen.

Jacob Moats capped his outstanding season, finishing  fifth place in the high jump with a final height of 6-7.75. 

“It was great to see Jacob receive another all-American award in the high jump.  He had a fantastic year.  We are excited for what possibilities next year holds for him,” said Dordt College assistant coach and jumps coach Nate Wolf.

Sophomore Keith Heidema found himself just outside of qualifying for finals finishing with a time of 14.67, third best in his heat. The final two qualifying spots in the 110 meter hurdles both finished with a time of 14.61.

"We had a great day.  Keith Heidema ran his best race of the year.  He ran a clean race and it was technically his best race of the year," said Heynen.

For the women, the 4x800 meter relay team of Kayla Byl, Kelsey Lewis, Nicole Slater, and Justine Van Zee capped their season with a third place finish clocking in with a final time of 9:03.61. The group narrowly missed out on second place, falling to British Columbia with a time of 9:03.33. Biola won the event with a time of 8:57.16. Byl finishes her four year career with the Defenders as one of the most decorated runners of all time. Byl was a 21 time All-GPAC honoree, eight time All-American, and 4 time NAIA scholar athlete during her four years at Dordt. 

“The women’s 4 x 800 ran up front the entire race.  It was a three team battle going into the anchor leg we were a ways back in second.  Justine went after the leader but she ran out of gas a bit on the second lap.  It was great to see her go after it.  It was truly a team effort as all the ladies ran similar splits,” said Heynen.

Miranda Velgersdyk, Elizabeth Rankin, Joscelyn Wind, and Marisa Broersma found themselves less than one second out of 4x400 finals, finishing with a time of 3:50.75 for 9th place on the evening. The final qualifier in the event, Aquinas, crossed the finish line at 3:49.90.

“The 4x400 was an exciting race.  The ladies were competitive the whole way.  They all ran the best they have all season and it was a four second personal record.  Finishing ninth is tough but we were not disappointed because they ran such a great race,” said Heynen.

 

Men's 110M Hurdles - Prelims

12. Keith Heidema - Sophomore - 14.67

 

Men's 800M Run - Prelims

7. Sam Wensink - 1:52.40

 

Men's High Jump - Finals

5. Jacob Moats - Junior - 6-7.75

 

Women's 4x800 meter relay - Finals

3. 9:03.61 - Byl, Lewis, Slater, Van Zee

 

Women's 4x400 meter relay - Prelims

9. 3:50.75 - Velgersdyk, Rankin, Wind, Broersma