Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Dennis Young Invite

Dennis Young Invite

10:00 AM - Saturday, January 30, 2016
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

Dordt College competed at the Dennis Young Track and Field Invite in Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, January 30.

Top-eight place finishers for the Defender women included:

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

  8 Natalie Van Essen         JR Dordt                   8.42    1  

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

  4 Marisa Broersma           SR Dordt                  27.28       

  5 Miranda Velgersdyk        SO Dordt                  27.48       

  6 Laurel Zomer              SR Dordt                  27.65       

  8 Elizabeth Rankin          FR Dordt                  27.87  

 

Women 600 Meter Run

  1 Jenna Wilgenburg          FR Dordt                1:39.97  

  3 Kelsey Lewis              JR Dordt                1:40.76     

 

Women 800 Meter Run

  1 Justine Van Zee           JR Dordt                2:22.40  

 

Women 1 Mile Run

  1 Kayla Byl                 SR Dordt                5:20.26  

  2 Nicole Slater             SO Dordt                5:24.50     

  3 Sarah Van Wyk             FR Dordt                5:26.40     

  5 Erika Douma               SO Dordt                5:29.82     

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

  3 Audrey Brooks             SO Dordt               11:16.31      

  4 Alli Young                JR Dordt               11:45.42      

  5 Annika Henckel            SO Dordt               11:45.89      

  7 Britta Provart            SO Dordt               12:14.80      

  8 Annacheina Knevelbaard    FR Dordt               12:24.93      

 

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

Finals

  1 Dordt  'A'                                        1:50.64    1:48.49   10  

     1) Miranda Velgersdyk SO           2) Elizabeth Rankin FR           

     3) Laurel Zomer SR                 4) Marisa Broersma SR            

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

  1 Dordt  'A'                                        4:05.70  

        1) Miranda Velgersdyk SO          

        2) Elizabeth Rankin FR           

        3) Jenna Wilgenburg FR            

        4) Marisa Broersma SR            

 

  6 Dordt  'B'                                        4:15.09  

        1) Raquelle Mouw SO               

        2) Siera Huff SR                 

        3) Kelsey Lewis JR                

        4) Laurel Zomer SR               

 

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

  1 Dordt  'A'                                        9:24.00M    

        1) Kelsey Lewis JR                   

        2) Justine Van Zee JR            

        3) Nicole Slater SO               

        4) Kayla Byl SR                  

 

Women Long Jump

  3 Natalie Van Essen         JR Dordt                  5.12m   16-09.75     

 

Women Triple Jump

  2 Raquelle Mouw             SO Dordt                 10.45m   34-03.50  

 

Women Shot Put

  8 Jenna Bremer              FR Dordt                 11.01m   36-01.50  

 

Women Weight Throw

  5 Jenna Bremer              FR Dordt                 13.67m   44-10.25  

 

Women Indoor Pentathlon

  2 Joscelyn Wind             FR Dordt                              2726