Men's Varsity Track and Field @ Northwestern Invite

Northwestern Invite

All Day - Saturday, April 11, 2015
Orange City, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed in the Northwestern Red Raider Invite on Friday and Saturday, April 10 and 11. Top-eight finishes by the Defenders included:<br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 3 Blount, Robyn 12.41<br /><br /> 7 Velgersdyk, Miranda 12.54 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 5 Velgersdyk, Miranda 25.76 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Van Zee, Justine 2:23.44 2<br /><br /> 5 Lewis, Kelsey 2:24.31 2<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Byl, Kayla J 4:51.68 2<br /><br /> 4 Van Zee, Justine 4:52.03 2<br /><br /> 5 De Vries, Abby 4:54.49 2<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Ogle, Kaylie 19:34.20<br /><br /> 5 Brocker, Micah 21:29.61<br /><br /> 6 Droog, Katie 21:49.97<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 1 Opp, Lauren 37:26.34<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 2 Blount, Robyn 14.90<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay</p>
<p> <br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 49.12 2<br /><br /> 1) Velgersdyk, Miranda FR<br /><br /> 2) Blount, Robyn JR<br /><br /> 3) Broersma, Marisa JR<br /><br /> 4) Wolterstorff, Brooke SO<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 5 Dordt 'B' 4:18.15 2<br /><br /> 1) Lewis, Kelsey SO<br /><br /> 2) Huff, Siera JR<br /><br /> 3) Zomer, Laurel JR<br /><br /> 4) Hulst, Mycah JR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 9:09.72<br /><br /> 1) Byl, Kayla JR<br /><br /> 2) Lewis, Kelsey SO<br /><br /> 3) Koerner, Lillie SR<br /><br /> 4) Van Zee, Justine SO<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br /> 1 Hulst, Mycah 5-03.75<br /><br /> 2 Showers, Heather 5-03.75<br /><br /> 4 Hulst, Natalie 4-09.75<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br /> 4 Wubben, Danielle 17-11.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br /> 3 Carman, Brittany 108-11<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 100 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 7 Floen, Jake 11.10<br /><br /> 8 Fennig, Daniel 11.12<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 2 Caffee, Xavier 21.07 </p>
<p><br /> 6 Floen, Jake 22.41<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 2 Eckels, Josiah 50.40<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /> 8 McNamara, Stephan 4:13.23 3 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Men 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 4 Brockmueller, 33:36.58<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 5 Heidema, Keith 15.38<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 43.31<br /><br /> 1) Fennig, Daniel SR<br /><br /> 2) Eckels, Josiah SO<br /><br /> 3) Caffee, Xavier FR<br /><br /> 4) Floen, Jake JR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 4 Dordt 'A' 3:26.96 4<br /><br /> 1) Eckels, Josiah SO<br /><br /> 2) Rozeboom, Ross SO<br /><br /> 3) Kischer, Trent SR<br /><br /> 4) Wensink, Sam SO<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 3 Dordt 'B' 7:54.91<br /><br /> 1) McNamara, Stephan SR<br /><br /> 2) Kischer, Trent SR<br /><br /> 3) Kelly, Steven SO<br /><br /> 4) Manske, Ian SO<br /><br /><br /> Men High Jump<br /><br /> 5 Folkerts, Jordan 6-01.25<br />
7<br /> Moats, Jacob 5-11.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br /> 3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan 14-03.25<br /><br /> 3 Huff, Brett 14-03.25<br /><br /> 5 Davidsen, Robert 13-09.25<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Triple Jump<br /><br /> 3 Zonnefeld, Trevor 41-07.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Shot Put<br /><br /> 8 Bundick, Grayson 45-00.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Hammer Throw<br /><br /> 3 Pastoor, Justin 157-10 </p>
<p> <br /> 6 Davelaar, David 143-09 </p>
<p> <br /><br /></p>
<p>Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon<br /><br /> 3 Bolt, Matthew 11.70 711<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon<br /><br /> 2 Bolt, Matthew 53.23 672<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon<br /><br /> 6 Bolt, Matthew 5:39.56 353<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon<br /><br /> 3 Bolt, Matthew 18.15 510<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon<br /><br /> 1 Bolt, Matthew 6-02.75 714<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon<br /><br /> 3 Bolt, Matthew 10-04.75 398<br /><br /><br /> Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon<br /><br /> 2 Bolt, Matthew 20-03.75 628<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon<br /><br /> 1 Bolt, Matthew 37-10.75 579</p>
<p><br /><br /> Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon<br /><br /> 2 Bolt, Matthew 108-07 526<br /><br /><br /><br />
Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon<br /><br /> 2 Bolt, Matthew 124-05 412<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Decathlon<br /><br /> 2 Bolt, Matthew 5503</p>