Men's Varsity Track and Field @ Dordt Invite

Dordt Invite

3:00 PM - Thursday, April 2, 2015
Sioux Center, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College hosted a seven team track and field invite on Thursday, April 2 in Sioux Center, Iowa.
</p><p>Highlights for the Dordt Defenders included a 1-2-3 finish in the women's 1500 meters with Justine Van Zee, Lillie Koerner and Kelsey Lewis takign the first three spots and all three broke 5:00 with Van Zee clocking a 4:52.37. Kayla Byl and Abby De Vries were 1-2 in the 3000 meter steeplechase with Byl clocking an 11:29.09. Mycah Hulst also took first in the high jump with a performance of 5-6.
</p><p>The Dordt men got a first place finish from Josiah Eckels in the 400 meters with a time of :50.59 and Keith Heidema ran :15.54 in the 110 hurdles for a win. Brett Huff, Robert Davidsen and Jon Brinkerhoff went 1-2-3 in the pole vault for the Defenders with Huff winning in by clearing 14-5.25. Xavier Caffee won the 100 meter dash in a time of :11.00.
</p><p>Dordt's next track and field action will be on April 10 and 11 at the Northwestern Invite in Orange City.
</p><p> Top-6 finishers for the Defenders:<br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Dash <br /><br />
3 Brooke Wolterstorff SO Dordt 12.71 <br /><br />
5 Marisa Broersma JR Dordt 13.03 <br /><br />
6 Danielle Wubben FR Dordt 13.10 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
2 Brooke Wolterstorff SO Dordt 26.43<br /></p>
<p> 5 Miranda Velgersdyk FR Dordt 26.66 <br /><br />
6 Danielle Wubben FR Dordt 27.09 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
2 Raquelle Mouw FR Dordt 1:03.30 <br /><br />
4 Siera Huff JR Dordt 1:03.49 <br /><br />
5 Laurel Zomer JR Dordt 1:03.88 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Justine Van Zee SO Dordt 4:52.37 <br /><br />
2 Lillie Koerner SR Dordt 4:55.33 <br /><br />
3 Kelsey Lewis SO Dordt 4:57.99<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
3 Lauren Opp SR Dordt 18:57.60 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
2 Robyn Blount JR Dordt 15.25 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br />
1 Kayla Byl JR Dordt 11:29.09 <br /><br />
2 Abby De Vries SR Dordt 11:56.75 <br /><br />
6 Kaylie Ogle JR Dordt 12:55.19 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br />
1 Dordt 'A' 49.63 <br /><br />
1) Miranda Velgersdyk FR <br /><br />
2) Robyn Blount JR <br /><br />
3) Marisa Broersma JR <br /><br />
4) Brooke Wolterstorff SO <br /><br /></p>
<p> 4 Dordt 'B' 51.79 <br /><br />
1) Leah Breon FR <br /><br />
2) Danielle Wubben FR <br /><br />
3) Sarah Faber JR <br /><br />
4) Kelli Boer SO <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 3:58.86 <br /><br />
1) Miranda Velgersdyk FR <br /><br />
2) Raquelle Mouw FR <br /><br />
3) Marisa Broersma JR <br /><br />
4) Robyn Blount JR <br /><br /></p>
<p>5 Dordt 'B' 4:23.23 <br /><br />
1) Kim Kroeze SO <br /><br />
2) Mycah Hulst JR <br /><br />
3) Siera Huff JR <br /><br />
4) Laurel Zomer JR <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br />
1 Mycah Hulst JR Dordt 5-06.00 <br /></p>
<p> 3 Heather Showers FR Dordt 5-02.25 <br /></p>
<p> 5 Natalie Hulst FR Dordt 4-08.25 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br />
2 Danielle Wubben FR Dordt 17-02.75 <br /></p>
<p> 5 Natalie Van Essen SO Dordt 16-03.25 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /></p>
<p> 3 Raquelle Mouw FR Dordt 35-02.00 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br />
2 Brittany Carman SR Dordt 113-04 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 100 Meter Dash<br /><br />
1 Xavier Caffee FR Dordt 11.00 <br /><br />
6 Jake Floen JR Dordt 11.27<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
3 Xavier Caffee FR Dordt 22.66 <br /><br />
5 Jake Floen JR Dordt 23.04 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
1 Josiah Eckels SO Dordt 50.59 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
5 Sam Wensink SO Dordt 1:58.28 <br /><br />
6 Trent Kischer SR Dordt 1:58.89 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
4 Stephan McNamara SR Dordt 4:11.19 <br /><br />
5 Steven Kelly SO Dordt 4:12.60 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
5 Ben Brockmueller SO Dordt 16:18.10 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
1 Keith Heidema FR Dordt 15.54 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
4 John Brouwer FR Dordt 1:01.18<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 43.86<br /><br />
1) Daniel Fennig SR <br /><br />
2) Josiah Eckels SO <br /><br />
3) Xavier Caffee FR <br /><br />
4) Jake Floen JR <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
3 Dordt 'A' 3:25.63 <br /><br />
1) Josiah Eckels SO <br /><br />
2) Trent Kischer SR <br /><br />
3) Sam Wensink SO <br /><br />
4) Ross Rozeboom SO <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /></p>
<p> 3 Dordt 'A' 8:28.33 <br /><br />
1) Adam Daane FR <br /><br />
2) Ian Manske SO <br /><br />
3) Riley Schaap FR <br /><br />
4) Cristian Van Dyke SR <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br />
3 Jordan Folkerts FR Dordt 6-03.25 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br />
1 Brett Huff SR Dordt 14-05.25 <br /></p>
<p> 2 Robert Davidsen SR Dordt 13-05.25<br /></p>
<p> 3 Jonathan Brinkerhoff SR Dordt 13-05.25 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Triple Jump<br /><br />
2 Trevor Zonnefeld SO Dordt 42-00.50 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Shot Put<br /><br />
5 Grayson Bundick SO Dordt 43-01.75 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Hammer Throw<br /><br />
2 Justin Pastoor SR Dordt 151-04 <br /><br /></p>