Men's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

10:00 AM - Saturday, February 21, 2015
Seward, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College women's track and field team finished third at the GPAC Championships on Saturday in Seward, Nebraska and the men were 8th with 32 points. Doane swept both the women's and men's team titles and the Dordt women had 85 points in the annual event.
</p><p>Top-eight finishes by the Defenders included:<br /><br /><br />
Women’s 200 Meters <br /><br />
8) Miranda Velgersdyk<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 400 Meters<br /><br /><br />
5) Miranda Velgersdyk :59.06<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 600 meters<br /><br /><br />
5) Justine Van Zee 1:38.16<br /><br /><br />
6) Kelsey Lewis 1:39.59<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 800 Meters<br /><br /><br />
4) Lillie Koerner 2:17.96<br /><br /><br />
5) Kayla Byl 2:19.48<br /><br /><br />
6) Nicole Slater 2:19.63<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 1000 Meters<br /><br /><br />
2) Justine Van Zee 3:01.46<br /><br /><br />
4) Kelsey Lewis 3:04.64<br /><br /><br />
7) Abby De Vries 3:08.94<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women’s Mile<br /><br /><br />
2) Nicole Slater 5:03.83<br /><br /><br />
5) Kayla Byl 5:12.67<br /><br /><br />
6) Abby De Vries 5:13.63<br /><br /><br />
8) Erika Douma 5:14.13<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 3000 Meters<br /><br /><br />
5) Kayla Byl 10:40.78<br /><br /><br />
7) Lauren Opp 10:45.03<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 5000 Meters<br /><br /><br />
5) Lauren Opp 18:22.10<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s 4 x 400<br /><br /><br />
6 Miranda Velgersdyk, Marisa Broersma, Raquelle Mouw, Lillier Koerner 4:08.22<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s High Jump<br /><br /><br />
5) Heather Showers 1.55<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women’s Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
2) Danielle Wubben 5:42 M<br /><br /><br />
7) Natalie Van Essen 5.08 M<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Men’s 60 Meters<br /><br /><br />
7) Xavier Caffee :07.11<br /><br /><br />
Men’s 200 Meters<br /><br /><br />
4) Xavier Caffee :22.44<br /><br /><br />
6) Jake Floen :22.55<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s 400 Meters<br /><br /><br />
6) Josiah Eckels :50.24<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s 800 Meters<br /><br /><br />
2) Sam Wensink 1:56.64<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s Mile<br /><br /><br />
6) Steven Kelly 4:27.32<br /><br /><br />
8 Cristian Van Dyke 4:31.08<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s 4 x 400<br /><br /><br />
8) Josiah Eckels, Ross Rozeboom, Sam Wensink, Trent Kischer 3:29.58<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Men’s 4 x 800<br /><br /><br />
7) Stephan McNamara, Nick Vander Kooi, Riley Schaap, Adam Danne 8:06.55<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
5) Brett Huff 4.60 M<br /><br /><br />
8) Robert Davidsen 4:60 M<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women’s Results<br /><br /><br />
Doane 229<br /><br /><br />
Concordia 144<br /><br /><br />
Dordt College 85<br /><br /><br />
Hastings 85<br /><br /><br />
Morningside 66.5<br /><br /><br />
Nebraska Wesleyan 65.5<br /><br /><br />
Northwestern 42<br /><br /><br />
Mount Marty 12<br /><br /><br />
Briar Cliff 6<br /><br /><br />
Dakota Wesleyan 6<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s Results<br /><br /><br />
Doane 177<br /><br /><br />
Concordia 106<br /><br /><br />
Briar Cliff 105<br /><br /><br />
Nebraska Wesleyan 91<br /><br /><br />
Northwestern 81<br /><br /><br />
Morningside 77<br /><br /><br />
Hastings 35.5<br /><br /><br />
Dordt 32<br /><br /><br />
Midland 25<br /><br /><br />
Dakota Wesleyan 10<br /><br /><br />
Mount Marty 1.5<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>