Women's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

All Day - Saturday, May 3, 2014
Crete, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College Defender competed at the Great Plains Athletic Conference championships on Friday and Saturday, May 2 and 3 at Doane College in Crete, Nebraska.
</p><p>
The Defender women had two champions with Katie Bonnema claiming the 800 meter title in 2:13.43. Bonnema was a part of the women's 4 x 800 that claimed the title on Friday night. Tim Bierma was the men's champion in the 1500 in 3:58.57. Lauren Opp claimed runner-up finishes in both long distance events, the 5,000 meters and the 10,000 meters.
</p><p>The Dordt women finished fourth with 105 points and the men were eighth with 64 points.
</p><p>The Doane women won the championship with 255 points and Concordia won the men's division with 216.
</p><p>Dordt's finishers:
</p><p>
Women 100 Meter Dash<br /><br />Preliminaries<br /><br />8 Marisa Broersma SO Dordt 13.07<br /><br />9 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 13.18<br /><br />18 Christy Heidema SR Dordt 13.61<br /><br />21 Jasmin Schelhaas SO Dordt 13.75<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Dash<br /><br />8 Marisa Broersma SO Dordt 12.68<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />7 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 26.19<br /><br />9 Marisa Broersma SO Dordt 26.27<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />12 Siera Wilgenburg SO Dordt 1:01.34<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br />1 Katie Bonnema SR Dordt 2:13.43<br /><br />5 Justine Van Zee FR Dordt 2:18.05<br /><br />7 Kelsey Lewis FR Dordt 2:19.45<br /><br />8 Lillie Koerner JR Dordt 2:20.41<br /><br />10 Kayla Byl SO Dordt 2:21.46<br /><br />14 Abby De Vries JR Dordt 2:25.56<br /><br />19 Whitney Wilgenburg JR Dordt 2:28.41<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />3 Lillie Koerner JR Dordt 4:45.11<br /><br />4 Justine Van Zee FR Dordt 4:46.61<br /><br />5 Abby De Vries JR Dordt 4:48.65<br /><br />7 Kelsey Lewis FR Dordt 4:49.78<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />2 Lauren Opp JR Dordt 18:26.91<br /><br />13 Katie Droog JR Dordt 20:39.31<br /><br />20 Alli Young FR Dordt 21:43.53<br /><br />22 Samantha Bandstra FR Dordt 22:12.01<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 10000 Meter Run<br /><br />2 Lauren Opp JR Dordt 38:13.60<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />Preliminaries<br /><br />5 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 15.28q<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />Finals<br /><br />4 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 15.23 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
7 Kim Kroeze FR Dordt 1:05.48 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br />
3 Kayla Byl SO Dordt 11:24.74<br /><br />
12 Jordyn Visscher FR Dordt 13:34.27<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br />
3 Dordt College 48.32<br /><br />
1) Sarah Faber SO <br /><br />
2) Marisa Broersma SO<br /><br />
3) Jasmin Schelhaas SO <br /><br />
4) Robyn Blount SO<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
4 Dordt College 3:58.18 <br /><br />
1) Siera Wilgenburg SO <br /><br />
2) Marisa Broersma SO<br /><br />
3) Robyn Blount SO <br /><br />
4) Katie Bonnema SR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br />1 Dordt College 9:09.86<br /><br />1) Kelsey Lewis FR <br /><br />
2) Kayla Byl SO<br /><br />3) Justine Van Zee FR <br /><br />
4) Katie Bonnema SR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women High Jump<br /><br />
2 Mycah Hulst SO Dordt 5-06.50<br /><br />
14 Madison Fopma FR Dordt 4-11.50<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Pole Vault<br /><br />
9 Breanne Heidema SR Dordt 10-08.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Long Jump<br /><br />
7 Christy Heidema SR Dordt 17-02.00<br /><br />
11 Sarah Faber SO Dordt 16-06.00<br /><br />
19 Natalie Van Essen FR Dordt 15-07.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br />
2 Christy Heidema SR Dordt 38-02.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Shot Put<br /><br />
22 Emily Holz SR Dordt 32-03.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Discus Throw<br /><br />
16 Bekah Mead FR Dordt 117-10<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Hammer Throw<br /><br />
19 Emily Holz SR Dordt 121-01<br /><br />
21 Bekah Mead FR Dordt 114-03<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Javelin Throw<br /><br />
12 Brittany Carman JR Dordt 118-04<br /><br />
17 Rachel Vankempen JR Dordt 111-03<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 100 Meter Dash<br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /><br />
16 Daniel Fennig JR Dordt 11.68 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
9 Jake Floen SO Dordt 22.51 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
7 Jake Floen SO Dordt 49.00 <br /><br />
8 Josiah Eckels FR Dordt 49.22 <br /><br />
18 Jacob Moats FR Dordt 50.43 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
2 Sam Wensink FR Dordt 1:54.00 <br /><br />
4 Stephan McNamara SR Dordt 1:54.70<br /><br />
8 Trent Kischer JR Dordt 1:56.46 <br /><br />
16 Tim Bierma SR Dordt 1:59.20 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Tim Bierma SR Dordt 3:58.57 <br /><br />
15 Cristian Van Dyke JR Dordt 4:12.54 <br /><br />
21 Steven Kelly FR Dordt 4:15.78 <br /><br />
22 Ian Manske FR Dordt 4:16.17 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
6 Nathan Jackson JR Dordt 15:46.83<br /><br />
18 Chris Postma SR Dordt 16:34.46<br /><br />
20 Hunter Weinert FR Dordt 16:38.25<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 10000 Meter Run<br /><br />
3 Nathan Jackson JR Dordt 33:01.64<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /><br />
5 Erin Francis SR Dordt 14.93q<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
Finals<br /><br />
5 Erin Francis SR Dordt 15.09<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br />
4 Chris Postma SR Dordt 9:37.40<br /><br />
10 Ryan McNamara SO Dordt 10:16.51 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br />
6 Dordt College 42.34 <br /><br />
1) Daniel Fennig JR <br /><br />
2) Erin Francis SR<br /><br />
3) Josiah Eckels FR <br /><br />
4) Jake Floen SO<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
6 Dordt College 3:18.40 <br /><br />
1) Josiah Eckels FR <br /><br />
2) Sam Wensink FR<br /><br />
3) Trent Kischer JR <br /><br />
4) Jake Floen SO<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br />
3 Dordt College 7:45.80<br /><br />
1) Sam Wensink FR <br /></p>
<p>2) Stephan McNamara SR<br /><br />
3) Trent Kischer JR <br /><br />
4) Tim Bierma SR<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br />
9 Jacob Moats FR Dordt 6-03.25<br /><br />
10 Matthew Bolt FR Dordt 6-03.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br />
5 Jonathan Brinkerhoff JR Dordt 14-05.50<br /><br />
9 Robert Davidsen JR Dordt 13-11.75<br /><br />
15 Brett Huff JR Dordt 13-05.75<br /><br />
-Trevor Zonnefeld FR Dordt Foul<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Triple Jump<br /><br />
11 Trevor Zonnefeld FR Dordt 42-05.25<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Shot Put<br /><br />
16 Grayson Bundick FR Dordt 43-10.00<br /><br />
-- Jesse Davis SR Dordt ND<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Discus Throw<br /><br />
6 Seth Vande Voort SR Dordt 146-03<br /><br /><br />
Men Hammer Throw<br /></p>
<p>19 Jesse Davis SR Dordt 137-04<br /><br />
21 Justin Pastoor JR Dordt 129-10<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Javelin Throw<br /><br />
18 Nathan Opp FR Dordt 130-10<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women - Team Rankings <br /><br />
1) Doane College 255 <br /><br />
2) Concordia University 150<br /><br />
3) Hastings College 131 <br /><br />
4) Dordt College 105<br /><br />
5) Nebraska Wesleyan 74 <br /><br />
6) Morningside College 54.50<br /><br />
7) Northwestern College 37 <br /><br />
8) Midland University 33<br /><br />
9) Mount Marty College 14 <br /><br />
10) Briar Cliff University 4.50<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men - Team Rankings<br /><br />
1) Concordia University 216<br /><br />
2) Doane College 140.50<br /><br />
3) Morningside College 95 <br /><br />
4) Nebraska Wesleyan 92<br /><br />
5) Northwestern College 88 <br /><br />
6) Briar Cliff University 74<br /><br />
7) Hastings College 72 <br /><br />
8) Dordt College 64<br /><br />
9) Midland University 8<br /><br />
10) Mount Marty College 7.50<br /><br /></p>