Women's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

All Day - Friday, May 2, 2014
Crete, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College Defender track and field teams opened GPAC Championship action on Friday, May 2 at Crete, Nebraska.
</p><p>Top finishes for the Defenders included the women's 4 x 800 meter relay team running to a GPAC Championship Meet record of 9:09.86. Lauren Opp placed second in the 10,000 meters. Nathan Jackson placed third in the men's 10,000 and the men's 4 x 800 was third as well.
</p><p>Dordt's finishes:
</p><p>
Women 100 Meter Dash <br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /></p>
<p>8 Marisa Broersma 13.07q<br /><br /><br />
9 Robyn Blount 13.18<br /><br /></p>
<p>13 Sarah Faber 13.36<br /><br /></p>
<p>18 Christy Heidema 13.61<br /><br /></p>
<p>21 Jasmin Schelhaas 13.75<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Lauren Opp 38:13.60<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /><br /><br />
5 Robyn Blount 15.28q<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt College 9:09.86<br /><br /><br />
1) Kelsey Lewis FR<br /><br /><br />
2) Kayla Byl SO<br /><br /><br />
3) Justine Van Zee FR<br /><br /><br />
4) Katie Bonnema SR<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
9 Breanne Heidema 10-08.25<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Women Hammer Throw<br /><br /><br />
19 Emily Holz 121-01<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br /><br />
12 Brittany Carman 118-04<br /><br /><br />
17 Rachel Vankempen 111-03<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 100 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /><br /><br />
16 Daniel Fennig 11.68<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Nathan Jackson 33:01.64<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
Preliminaries<br /><br /><br />
5 Erin Francis 14.93q<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /></p>
<p>3 Dordt College 7:45.80<br /><br /><br />
1) Sam Wensink FR<br /><br /><br />
2) Stephan McNamara SR<br /><br /><br />
3) Trent Kischer JR<br /><br /><br />
4) Tim Bierma SR<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
5 Jonathan Brinkerhoff 14-05.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>9 Robert Davidsen 13-11.75<br /><br /></p>
<p>15 Brett Huff 13-05.75<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Men Hammer Throw<br /><br /><br />
19 Jesse Davis 137-04<br /><br /><br />
21 Justin Pastoor 129-10<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Javelin Throw<br /><br /><br />
18 Nathan Opp 130-10<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>