Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Red Raider Open

Red Raider Open

All Day - Thursday, April 17, 2014
Orange City, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed at the Northwestern Track and Field Invite on Wednesday and Thursday, April 16 and 17.
</p><p>Dordt's top-eight finishers included:
</p><p>
Women 100 Meter Dash <br /><br />
2 Broersma, Marisa 13.07 <br /><br />
8 Faber, Sarah 13.34<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
1 Broersma, Marisa 26.40 <br /><br />
2 Blount, Robyn 26.53 <br /><br />
7 Faber, Sarah 27.53 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
4 Wilgenburg, Siera 1:01.17 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:16.63<br /><br />3 Van Zee, Justine Dordt 2:18.76<br /><br />4 Lewis, Kelsey Dordt 2:19.32<br /><br />5 Byl, Kayla Dordt 2:20.35<br /><br />6 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 2:20.99<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
2 De Vries, Abby Dordt 4:47.64 2<br /><br />
5 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 5:05.35 2<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p>1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 19:27. <br /><br />
4 Droog, Katie Dordt 21:07. <br /><br />
5 Bandstra, Samantha Dordt 21:48.0<br /><br />
6 Young, Alli Dordt 21:59.9<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /></p>
<p>1 Blount, Robyn Dordt 15.68<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 400 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
1 Kroeze, Kim Dordt 1:06.01<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 49.81<br /><br />
1) Faber, Sarah <br /><br />
2) Broersma, Marisa<br /><br />
3) Van Gilst, Kate <br /><br />
4) Blount, Robyn<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
3 Dordt 'A' 4:00.97 <br /><br />
1) Wilgenburg, Siera <br /><br />
2) Broersma, Marisa<br /><br />
3) Blount, Robyn <br /><br />
4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt 'B' 4:08.53<br /><br />
1) Kroeze, Kim <br /><br />
2) Byl, Kayla<br /><br />
3) Van Zee, Justine<br /><br />
4) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br />
2 Hulst, Mycah 5-01.00<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br />
3 Faber, Sarah Dordt 16-11.25<br /></p>
<p>5 Van Essen, Natalie Dordt 16-08.75<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Triple Jump<br /><br />
2 Heidema, Christy Dordt 35-08.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br />
2 Carman, Brittany Dordt 116-05<br /></p>
<p>7 Vankempen, Rachel Dordt 98-02<br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
2 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.06 <br /><br />
8 Eckels, Josiah Dordt 23.27<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
6 Floen, Jake Dordt 49.99 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
3 Wensink, Sam Dordt 1:54.32 3<br /><br />
4 McNamara, Stephan Dordt 1:55.13 3<br /><br />
5 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:55.16 3<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
4 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:05.89 4<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
3 Postma, Chris Dordt 15:58.5h<br /><br />
8 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 16:21.7h<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
3 Francis, Erin Dordt 15.81<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /></p>
<p>4 Dordt 'A' 43.61 2<br /><br />
1) Fennig, Daniel <br /><br />
2) Francis, Erin<br /><br />
3) Eckels, Josiah <br /><br />
4) Floen, Jake<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
1 Dordt 'A' 3:19.61 3<br /><br />
1) Eckels, Josiah <br /><br />
2) Wensink, Sam<br /><br />
3) Kischer, Trent <br /><br />
4) Floen, Jake<br /><br /></p>
<p>7 Dordt 'B' 3:27.78 3<br /><br />
1) Pitre, Camren <br /><br />
2) Bierma, Tim<br /><br />
3) McNamara, Stephan<br /><br />
4) Moats, Jacob<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men High Jump<br /><br />
3 Moats, Jacob 6-03.25<br /><br />
5 Bolt, Matthew 5-11.25<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br />
3 Davidsen, Robert 14-11.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Long Jump<br /><br />
6 Fennig, Daniel 19-03.50<br /></p>
<p>8 Zonnefeld, Trevor 18-09.75<br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Men Triple Jump<br /></p>
<p>6 Zonnefeld, Trevor I 40-11.00<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Discus Throw<br /><br />
8 Vande Voort, Seth 139-06<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Hammer Throw<br /><br />
4 Pastoor, Justin 134-11<br /></p>
<p>5 Davis, Jesse 133-07<br /></p>
<p>8 Applegate, Micah 113-08<br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Men Javelin Throw<br /><br />
8 Opp, Nathan 138-03<br /></p>