Women's Varsity Track and Field @ NAIA Championships

NAIA Championships

10:00 AM - Thursday, March 6, 2014
Geneva, Ohio
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>(Thursday, March 6) The Dordt College Defender track and field team had a productive day at the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships at Geneva, Ohio on Thursday, March 6. The Defenders had three relay teams and one individual run in the preliminary heats of their respective events. All four events ran for school records and made it through to the finals in their respective races.<br /><br /><br />Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) ran the 5,000 meters in a time of 17:29.31 which was the seventh fastest time overall with the fastest time in the event recorded at 17:27.50. Opp improved on her season best time of 18:16.53.<br /><br /><br />Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa), Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) and Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) ran the 4 x 800 in a time of 9:03.56 which was the fastest time in the prelims. The women had a time of 9:27.51 this season to qualify for the National Championship Meet and Doane had the second fastest time on Thursday of 9:07.28.<br /><br /><br />The women’s distance medley team featured Jordyn Visscher (Freshman; Ariss, Ontario), Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and Abby De Vries (Junior; Ireton, Iowa) and narrowly made the field, getting in with a time of 12:08.09 which was good for the eighth and final spot in the finals, getting in just under Cal State San Marcos’s time of 12:08.11.<br /><br /><br />Sam Wansink (Freshman; Sheboygan, Falls, Wisconsin), Stephan McNamara (Sophomore; Chatham, Ontario), Nick Vander Kooi (Freshman; Fremont, Michigan) and Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) ran the 4 x 800 meter relay prelim and has the sixth fastest time heading into the finals with a time of 7:38.23. Oklahoma Baptist had the fastest time of 7:35.94.</p>
<p><br /><br />The three day event will be run at the Spire Sports Complex in Geneva, Ohio.<br /><br /><br />Thursday, March 6<br /><br />4:00 women’s 5000 meter prelim-Lauren Opp (17:29.31) qualifies for finals.<br /><br />5:30 women’s 4 x 800 semi (9:03.26) qualifies for finals.<br /><br />6:00 men’s 4 x 800 semi (7:38.23) qualifies for finals.<br /><br />7:30 women’s distance medley semi (12:08.09) qualifies for finals. <br /><br /></p>
<p>Friday, March 7<br /><br />
1:05 women’s mile prelim-Abby De Vries<br /><br />
1:40 men’s 60 meter hurdles prelim-Erin Francis<br /><br />
2:10 men’s 400 meter prelim-Jake Floen<br /><br />
2:55 women’s 600 meter semi-Katie Bonnema<br /><br />
3:15 women’s 800 semi-Lillie Koerner<br /><br />
4:00 men’s 1,000 semi-Tim Bierma<br /><br />
5:45 women’s 4 x 800 relay final<br /><br />
6:00 men’s 4 x 800 relay final<br /><br /><br /><br />
Saturday, March 8<br /><br />
10:00 women’s triple jump final-Christy Heidema<br /><br />
12:25 women’s mile final<br /><br />
12:50 men’s 60 meter hurdles final<br /><br />
12:55 women’s 400 meter final<br /><br />
1:00 men’s 400 meter final<br /><br />
1:05 women’s 600 meter final<br /><br />
1:30 women’s 800 meter final<br /><br />
1:55 men’s 1,000 meter final<br /><br />
2:45 women’s 5,000 meter final<br /><br />
3:30 women’s distance medley relay final<br /><br />
4:05 women’s 4 x 400 final<br /></p>