Women's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

10:00 AM - Saturday, February 22, 2014
Crete, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed at the GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships in Crete, Nebraska on Saturday.
</p><p>Katie Bonnema led the Dordt College Defender women's fourth place finish with a pair of firsts in the 600 and 800 meters. Bonnema ran the 600 meters in 1:35.98 and 2:17.36 in the 800 meters. The Defenders had multiple point winners in the 800 as they had four finishers in the top-six. Dordt also claimed first in the 4 x 800 in a time of 9:33.05. Bonnema's time in the 800 ane the 4 x 800 team established new GPAC Championship Meet records.
</p><p>Dordt's best finish on the men's side was a second place run by Tim Bierma in the 1000 meters in 2:33.31.
</p><p>The Defender women placed fourth in the team race with 92 as Doane College won the championship with 212.16 points. The Defender men claimed seventh with 46.5 points while Concordia claimed the title with 196 points.
</p><p>
Top-10 finishes by the Defenders included:
</p><p>
Women 200 Meter Dash <br /><br />
7 Broersma, Marisa 26.61 <br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
6 Wilgenburg, Siera 59.91<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
1 Bonnema, Katie 1:35.98<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
1 Bonnema, Katie 2:17.36<br /><br /><br />
4 Koerner, Lillie 2:18.59<br /><br /><br />
5 Lewis, Kelsey 2:20.21<br /><br /><br />
6 Byl, Kayla 2:21.63<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Van Zee, Justine 3:07.31<br /><br /><br />
6 Visscher, Jordyn 3:09.47<br /><br /><br />
7 De Vries, Abby 3:09.59<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /><br />
2 De Vries, Abby 5:11.56<br /><br /><br />
6 Visscher, Jordyn 5:22.19<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Opp, Lauren 10:40.43<br /><br /><br />
9 Ogle, Kaylie 11:06.61<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Opp, Lauren 18:16.53<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /></p>
<p> 2 Dordt College 4:01.46<br /><br /><br />
1) Broersma, Marisa<br /><br /><br />
2) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /><br />
3) Wilgenburg, Siera<br /><br /><br />
4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt College 9:33.05<br /><br /><br />
1) Lewis, Kelsey<br /><br /><br />
2) Byl, Kayla<br /><br /><br />
3) Van Zee, Justine<br /><br /><br />
4) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br /><br />
10 Fopma, Madison 4-10.50<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
10 Faber, Sarah 16-05.75<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
3 Heidema, Christy 36-11.50<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
7 Floen, Jake 22.79<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Wensink, Sam 1:56.69<br /><br /><br />
6 McNamara, Stephan 1:59.67<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Bierma, Tim 2:33.31<br /><br /></p>
<p> 8 Vander Kooi, Nick 2:38.84<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br /><br />
10 Van Dyke, Cristian 4:32.71<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Postma, Chris 8:54.44<br /><br /><br />
10 Jackson, Nathan 9:06.70<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Jackson, Nathan 15:37.03<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
3 Francis, Erin 8.27<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
9 Dordt College 3:29.84<br /><br /><br />
1) Eckels, Josiah<br /><br /><br />
2) Kischer, Trent<br /><br /><br />
3) Pitre, Camren<br /><br /><br />
4) Floen, Jake<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /></p>
<p> 4 Dordt College 7:56.94<br /><br /><br />
1) Wensink, Sam<br /><br /><br />
2) McNamara, Stephan<br /><br /><br />
3) Vander Kooi, Nick<br /><br /><br />
4) Bierma, Tim<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br /><br />
4 Moats, Jacob 6-03.25 </p>
<p><br /></p>
<p> 4 Wubben, Aaron 6-03.25<br /><br /></p>
<p> 8 Bolt, Matthew 6-01.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
9 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan 14-05.25 </p>
<p><br /></p>
<p> 10 Davidsen, Robert 13-11.25 </p>
<p><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p> Women - Team Rankings<br /><br /><br />
1) Doane College 212.16<br /><br /><br />
2) Concordia University 124.33<br /><br /><br />
3) Hastings College 114.50<br /><br /><br />
4) Dordt College 92<br /><br /><br />
5) Morningside College 57<br /><br /><br />
6) Nebraska Wesleyan Univers 46<br /><br /><br />
7) Northwestern College 35<br /><br /><br />
8) Mount Marty College 25.50<br /><br /><br />
9) Midland University 22.50<br /><br /><br />
10) Briar Cliff University 11<br /><br /><br />
11) Dakota Wesleyan University 1<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p> Men - Team Rankings<br /><br /><br />
1) Concordia University 196<br /><br /><br />
2) Doane College 172<br /><br /><br />
3) Nebraska Wesleyan Universi 73<br /><br /><br />
4) Northwestern College 68.50<br /><br /><br />
5) Morningside College 61<br /><br /><br />
6) Hastings College 58<br /><br /><br />
7) Dordt College 46.50<br /><br /><br />
8) Briar Cliff University 44<br /><br /><br />
9) Midland University 21<br /><br /><br />
10) Mount Marty College 1<br /><br /></p>