Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Dordt Invite

Dordt Invite

10:00 AM - Saturday, February 15, 2014
Sioux Center, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College Defender track and field team hosted an invite on Saturday, February 15. Top-10 finishers for the Defenders were:<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash <br /><br />
3 Floen, Jake 22.76 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
2 Floen, Jake 50.64<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br /> 2 Kischer, Trent 1:24.34<br /><br />3 Moats, Jacob 1:25.88 </p>
<p><br /><br />Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />3 Bierma, Tim 1:57.68<br /><br /><br />
8 Wensink, Sam 1:58.95<br /><br />9 McNamara, Stephan 1:59.16<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Vander Kooi, Nick 2:33.45<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br /> 3 Van Dyke, Cristian 4:36.73<br /><br /> 4 Manske, Ian 4:40.33<br /><br />5 Kelly, Steven 4:42.16<br /><br /> 7 Reichert, Nathan 4:46.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 6 Jackson, Nathan 9:02.12<br /><br /> 7 McNamara, Ryan 9:06.19<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />1 Erin Dordt 7.57<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt 3:26.61<br /><br /> 1) Eckels, Josiah<br /><br />2) Kischer, Trent<br /><br /> 3) Wensink, Sam<br /><br />4) Floen, Jake </p>
<p><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Distance Medley<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 10:21.60<br /><br /> 1) Postma, Chris<br /><br />2) Eckels, Josiah<br /><br /> 3) Wensink, Sam<br /><br />4) Bierma, Tim<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br /> 4 Wubben, Aaron 6-02.75<br /><br />9 Bolt, Matthew 5-10.75<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br /> 1 Huff, Brett 14-07.25<br /><br /> 2 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan 14-07.25<br /><br />3 Davidsen, Robert 14-07.25<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Long Jump<br /><br /> 8 Zonnefeld, Trevor 19-07.00<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Triple Jump<br /><br /> 4 Zonnefeld, Trevor 41-11.50<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Shot Put<br /><br /> 6 Bundick, Grayson 41-11.50<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Weight Throw<br /><br /> 2 Pastoor, Justin 49-02.25<br /><br /> 3 Davis, Jesse 49-01.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 55 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 4 Faber, Sarah 7.65 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />1 Broersma, Marisa 26.44<br /><br />2 Faber, Sarah 27.48<br /><br /><br />
5 Van Gilst, Kate 27.77<br /><br /><br />
8 Heidema, Christy 28.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 2 Bonnema, Katie 57.54<br /><br /> 3 Wilgenburg, Siera 59.55 </p>
<p><br /><br />Women 800 Meter<br /></p>
<p> 2 Lewis, Kelsey 2:20.28<br /><br /> 3 Koerner, Lillie 2:20.87<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br /><br />2 Visscher, Jordyn 3:04.90<br /><br />4 Van Zee, Justine 3:06.15<br /><br />5 Byl, Kayla 3:07.26<br /><br /> 6 De Vries, Abby 3:07.71<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /> 1 Van Zee, Justine 5:30.51<br /><br /> 2 Visscher, Jordyn 5:37.04<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Ogle, Kaylie 11:24.93<br /><br /> 6 Bandstra, Samantha 11:55.53<br /><br /> 8 Droog, Katie 12:26.16 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 4:01.04<br /><br /> 1) Broersma, Marisa<br /><br />2) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /> 3) Wilgenburg, Siera<br /><br /> 4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Distance Medley<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 12:17.57<br /><br /> 1) Byl, Kayla<br /><br />2) Wilgenburg, Siera<br /><br /> 3) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br />4) De Vries, Abby<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women High Jump<br /><br /> 4 Fopma, Madison 4-09.75</p>