Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Buena Vista Dennis Young Invite

Buena Vista Dennis Young Invite

10:00 AM - Saturday, February 8, 2014
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College track and field team traveled to Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 8 to compete in the Dennis Young Invite. This was the second week in a row the Defenders traveled to Storm Lake. Next weekend the Defenders will host an invitational at the Dordt College Rec Center.</p>
<p>Event 1 Men Weight Throw<br /><br />
8 Pastoor, Justin 47-08.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 2 Women Weight Throw<br /><br />10 Holz, Emily 42-10.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 3 Men Long Jump<br /><br /> 8 Fennig, Daniel 19-06.75<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 4 Women Long Jump<br /><br /> 2 Heidema, Christy 17-03.25<br /><br /> 3 Faber, Sarah 16-09.25<br /><br />7 Van Essen, Natalie 16-05.00<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 5 Women High Jump<br /><br /> 5 Fopma, Madison 4-09.75 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 6 Men High Jump<br /><br /> 3 Wubben, Aaron 6-06.75 </p>
<p><br /> 6 Moats, Jacob 6-02.75<br /><br />8 Bolt, Matthew 6-00.75<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 7 Women Pole Vault<br /><br />1 Heidema, Breanne 10-00.00<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 8 Men Pole Vault<br /><br />2 Brinkerhoff, Jon 13-11.25<br /><br />3 Huff, Brett 13-11.25<br /><br />5 Davidsen, Robert 13-11.25<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 9 Men Shot Put<br /><br /> 9 Bundick, Grayson 43-09.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 10 Women Shot Put<br /><br />9 Okkema, Cora 36-08.50<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 11 Men Triple Jump<br /><br />4 Zonnefeld, Trevor 41-06.50<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 12 Women Triple Jump<br /><br /> 1 Heidema, Christy 36-05.00<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 14 Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 7 Dordt 'A' 9:06.20<br /><br /> 1) Rozeboom, Ross<br /><br />2) Spronk, Aaron<br /><br />3) Fischer, Kyle<br /><br />4) Engen, Seth<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 16 Men 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
2 Francis, Erin 8.29F<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 19 Women 4x200 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 3 Dordt 'A' J1:58.72<br /><br /> 1) Faber, Sarah<br /><br /> 2) Groen, Erica<br /><br /> 3) Quist, Shaniese<br /><br /> 4) Vellenga, Kally<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 20 Men 4x200 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 1:36.51<br /><br /> 1) Pitre, Camren<br /><br /> 2) Fennig, Daniel<br /><br /> 3) Twedell, Micah<br /><br />4) Van Kooten, Derek<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /> 1 De Vries, Abby 5:17.42<br /><br /> 2 Visscher, Jordyn 5:21.31<br /><br /> 6 Byl, Kayla 5:24.69<br /><br /> 8 Van Zee, Justine 5:29.42 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 22 Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br />
1 Bierma, Tim 4:19.95<br /><br /> 4 Vander Kooi, Nick 4:31.39<br /><br />5 Kelly, Steven 4:34.25<br /><br /> 9 Van Dyke, Cristian 4:43.05<br /><br />10 Manske, Ian 4:43.69 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
4 Wilgenburg, Siera 59.96<br /><br />
5 Broersma, Marisa 1:01.14 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 24 Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 1 Floen, Jake 49.89<br /><br /> 5 Eckels, Josiah 51.73<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 25 Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br /> 4 Kischer, Trent 1:24.79<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 27 Men 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 2 Postma, Chris 8:55.05<br /><br /> 7 Jackson, Nathan 9:05.60<br /><br />10 McNamara, Ryan 9:23.64<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 28 Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 2 Opp, Lauren 10:35.99<br /><br /> 6 Bandstra, Samantha 11:37.05<br /><br /> 7 Ogle, Kaylie 11:37.29<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 29 Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br />1 Bonnema, Katie 2:15.32<br /><br />2 Lewis, Kelsey 2:21.03<br /><br />3 Koerner, Lillie 2:21.06<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 30 Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />2 Wensink, Sam 1:57.17<br /><br />3 McNamara, Stephan 1:59.43<br /><br /> 7 Jensen, Alec 2:05.57<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 31 Men 1000 Meter Run<br /><br />10 Engen, Seth 2:54.80<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 32 Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br />7 Olsen, Bekah 3:41.34<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 33 Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />10 Van Gilst, Kate 28.02<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 8 Floen, Jake 22.86<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 35 Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 4:01.66<br /><br /> 1) Broersma, Marisa<br /><br /> 2) Wilgenburg, Siera<br /><br />3) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br />4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /><br />
7 Dordt 'B' 4:25.57<br /><br /> 1) Lewis, Kelsey<br /><br />2) Groen, Erica<br /><br /> 3) De Bruin, Lynelle<br /><br />4) Visser, Emily </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 36 Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 5 Dordt 'A' 3:25.63<br /><br /> 1) Eckels, Josiah<br /><br />2) Kischer, Trent<br /><br /> 3) Wensink, Sam<br /><br />4) Floen, Jake</p>