Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Buena Vista Open

Buena Vista Open

10:00 AM - Saturday, February 1, 2014
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed in the BVU Invite in Storm Lake, Iowa. Top-10 finishers for the Defenders included:
</p><p>
Event 1 Women 60 Meter Dash <br /><br />
10 Faber, Sarah Dordt 8.53<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
2 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 26.90 8<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
10 Eckels, Josiah Dordt 23.66<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
3 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 59.28 6<br /></p>
<p>5 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 1:01.06 2<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 50.14 10<br /><br />
3 Eckels, Josiah Dordt 50.76 6<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br />
4 Lewis, Kelsey Dordt 1:41.87 4<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br />
6 Moats, Jacob Dordt 1:26.44 1<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Byl, Kayla Dordt 2:22.60 10<br /><br />
2 Van Zee, Justine Dordt 2:25.07 8<br /><br />
4 De Vries, Abby Dordt x2:26.71<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p>5 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.94 2<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 3:09.01 10<br /><br />
3 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 3:13.61 6<br /><br />
7 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt x3:20.80<br /><br />
9 Olsen, Bekah Dordt x3:35.41<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p>3 Wensink, Sam Dordt 2:37.01 6<br /><br />
5 Vander Kooi, Nick Dordt 2:41.36 2<br /><br />
6 Postma, Chris Dordt x2:42.72<br /><br />
8 Van Dyke, Cristian Dordt x2:44.45<br /><br />
9 Manske, Ian Dordt x2:46.97<br /><br />
10 Kelly, Steven Dordt x2:48.31<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br />
1 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:22.93 10<br /><br />
3 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 5:32.67 6<br /><br />
4 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt x5:50.40<br /><br />
5 Bandstra, Samantha Dordt x5:55.40<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br />
1 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:33.35 10<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 15 Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 18:18.01 10<br /><br />
6 Droog, Katie Dordt 22:30.12 1<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 16 Men 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
4 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 15:53.57 6<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 17 Women 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
4 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 10.19q<br /><br />
10 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 10.79<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 17 Women 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
3 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 10.02 6<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 18 Men 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 8.38 10<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
1 Dordt A 4:04.67 10<br /><br />
1) Broersma, Marisa <br /><br />
2) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br />
3) Wilgenburg, Siera<br /><br />
4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /></p>
<p>5 Dordt B x4:21.36<br /><br />
1) Lewis, Kelsey <br /><br />
2) Visscher, Jordyn<br /><br />
3) Van Zee, Justine<br /><br />
4) Byl, Kayla<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
4 Dordt A 3:25.34 4<br /><br />
1) Eckels, Josiah<br /><br />
2) Kischer, Trent<br /><br />
3) Wensink, Sam <br /><br />
4) Floen, Jake<br /><br /></p>
<p>9 Dordt B x3:36.95<br /><br />
1) Pitre, Camren <br /><br />
2) Moats, Jacob<br /><br />
3) Bierma, Tim <br /><br />
4) McNamara, Stephan<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 23 Men Weight Throw<br /><br />
1 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 14.72m 10<br /><br />
6 Applegate, Micah Dordt x12.08m<br /><br />
8 Bylsma, Chris Dordt x11.40m<br /></p>
<p>10 Okkema, Dirk Dordt x11.07m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 24 Women Weight Throw<br /><br />
3 Holz, Emily Dordt 13.40m 6<br /><br />
6 Mead, Bekah Dordt 12.12m 1<br /><br />
8 Carman, Brittany Dordt x11.55m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 25 Men Long Jump<br /><br />
6 Van Kooten, Derek Dordt 6.19m 2<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 26 Women Long Jump<br /><br />
3 Heidema, Christy Dordt 5.17m 6<br /></p>
<p>8 Faber, Sarah Dordt 4.86m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 27 Women High Jump<br /><br />
2 Fopma, Madison Dordt 1.48m 8<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 28 Men High Jump<br /></p>
<p>3 Wubben, Aaron Dordt J1.95m 6<br /><br />
4 Bolt, Matthew Dordt x1.85m<br /><br />
5 Moats, Jacob Dordt J1.85m 4<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 29 Women Pole Vault<br /><br />
1 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.05m 10<br /><br /><br />
Event 30 Men Pole Vault<br /><br />
1 Huff, Brett Dordt 4.40m 10<br /><br />
3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.25m 6<br /><br />
4 Davidsen, Robert Dordt x4.10m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 31 Men Shot Put<br /><br />
1 Bundick, Grayson Dordt 13.89m 10<br /><br />
4 Davis, Jesse Dordt 12.50m 4<br /><br />
5 Pastoor, Justin Dordt x11.68m<br /><br />
7 Okkema, Dirk Dordt x10.87m<br /><br />
8 Bylsma, Chris Dordt x9.96m<br /><br />
9 Opp, Nathan Dordt x8.24m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 32 Women Shot Put<br /><br />
7 Okkema, Cora Dordt 10.16m<br /><br />
9 Holz, Emily Dordt 9.91m<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 33 Men Triple Jump<br /><br />
4 Zonnefeld, Trevor Dordt 12.37m 4<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 34 Women Triple Jump<br /><br />
1 2 Heidema, Christy Dordt 11.20m 10<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 37 Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br />
1 Dordt A 9:27.51F 10<br /><br />
1) Koerner, Lillie <br /><br />
2) Lewis, Kelsey<br /><br />
3) Van Zee, Justine <br /><br />
4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 38 Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br />
3 Dordt A 8:01.65 6<br /><br />
1) Wensink, Sam <br /><br />
2) Kischer, Trent<br /><br />
3) McNamara, Stephan <br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt B x8:22.79<br /><br />
1) Kelly, Steven <br /><br />
2) Manske, Ian<br /><br />
3) Van Dyke, Cristian <br /><br />
4) Vander Kooi, Nick<br /><br /><br /></p>