Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Doane College Invite

Doane College Invite

All Day - Saturday, April 20, 2013
Crete, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College sent track and field athletes to the Doane Relays on Saturday, April 20. The Defenders were originally scheduled to go to Northwestern in Orange City, Iowa, but the meet was moved due to snow and cold weather.
</p><p>Dordt got a first place finish from Katie Bonnema in the 400 meters in a time of :56.05 and Robyn Blount claimed first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.54. Christy Sikkema 36-7.75 in the triple jump for first and Kayla Byl was second in the 3,000 meter steeplechase in a time of 11:58.65. The Dordt men were topped by Ryan Tholen's second place finish in the 800 meters of 1:54.55.
</p><p>Top-eight finishes by the Defenders included:<br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 3 Robyn Blount Dordt 12.91<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 7 Laurel Zomer Dordt 27.40 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 1 Katie Bonnema Dordt 56.05<br /><br /> 6 Siera Wilgenburg Dordt 1:00.41<br /><br /> 7 Jasmin Schelhaas Dordt 1:00.52<br /><br /> 8 Marisa Broersma Dordt 1:00.58<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /> 7 Renee Buikema Dordt 2:23.45<br /><br /> 8 Lillie Koerner Dordt 2:24.19 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 1 Robyn Blount Dordt 15.54<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br /> 2 Kayla Byl Dordt 11:58.65<br /><br /><br />
5 Abby De Vries Dordt 12:13.66<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 2 Dordt 3:58.24<br /><br /> 1) Siera Wilgenburg 2) Marisa Broersma<br /><br /> 3) Tara Postma 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br />
6 Dordt 'B' 4:09.79<br /><br /> 1) Lynelle De Bruin 2) Lillie Koerner<br /><br /> 3) Laurel Zomer 4)<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br /> 6 Christy Sikkema Dordt 16-05.75 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br />
Women Triple Jump<br /><br /> 1 Christy Sikkema Dordt 36-07.75 </p>
<p> <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /> 2 Ryan Tholen Dordt 1:54.25<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 4 Erin Francis Dordt 15.62 +0.0<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br /> 4 Derek Opp Dordt 10:03.65<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 5 Dordt 43.52<br /><br /> 1) Tommy Dyer 2) Jake Floen<br /><br /> 3 ) Aaron Floen 4) Nic Pfeifle<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 3 Dordt 3:22.05<br /><br /> 1) Aaron Floen 2) Aaron Tudor<br /><br /> 3) Kyle Lindbergh 4) Nic Pfeifle </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Men High Jump<br /><br /> 6 Aaron Wubben Dordt 6-06.00<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br /> 4 Joshua Brinkerhoff Dordt 13-11.25<br /><br /><br /></p>