Women's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

All Day - Saturday, May 4, 2013
Seward, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College women placed third at the GPAC Track and Field Championships with 121.5 points at the meet hosted by Concordia in Seward, Nebraska on Friday and Saturday, May 3 and 4. The Defenders were led by the the 4 x 400 meter relay teams title winning run of 3:58.49. The foursome was made up of Jasmin Schelhaas, Robyn Blount, Marisa Broersma and Katie Bonnema.
</p><p>Ryan Tholen gave Dordt the best finish for the men when he claimed second in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.47. The Defender men totaled 38 points for eighth place.
</p><p>The Doane Tigers claimed both the men's and women's titles in the team races.
</p><p>Top-eight finishes for the Defenders included:
</p><p>
Women 100 Meter Dash <br /><br />
3 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 12.38<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
4 Marisa Broersma Dordt 26.28<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
2 Katie Bonnema Dordt 57.19<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
8 Lillie Koerner Dordt 2:23.34<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Renee Buikema Dordt 4:55.15<br /><br /><br />
4 Merissa Harkema Dordt 4:58.23<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Lauren Opp Dordt 18:42.40<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Lauren Opp Dordt 38:21.27<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
3 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 14.57<br /><br /><br />
6 Robyn Blount Dordt 15.20<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
6 Lynelle De Bruin Dordt 1:08.51<br /><br /><br />
7 Tara Postma Dordt 1:09.00<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br /><br />
2 Kayla Byl Dordt 11:58.38<br /><br /><br />
4 Abby De Vries Dordt 12:10.59<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
2 Dordt College 48.31<br /><br /><br />
1) Jasmin Schelhaas 2) Robyn Blount<br /><br /><br />
3) Marisa Broersma 4) Briana Vander Woude<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt College 3:58.49<br /><br /><br />
1) Jasmin Schelhaas 2) Robyn Blount<br /><br /><br />
3) Marisa Broersma 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
2 Dordt College 9:25.63<br /><br /><br />
1) Kayla Byl 2) Renee Buikema<br /><br /><br />
3) Merissa Harkema 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br /><br />
2 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 5-05.00<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
8 Breanne Heidema Dordt 10-02.75 0.50<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
4 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 18-07.00<br /><br /></p>
<p> 8 Christy Sikkema Dordt 17-08.00<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
5 Christy Sikkema Dordt 36-07.75<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br /></p>
<p> 5 Brittany Carman Dordt 123-03<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
8 Kyle Lindbergh Dordt 50.68<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /></p>
<p> 2 Ryan Tholen Dordt 1:56.47<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Men 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Nathan Jackson Dordt 33:06.60<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
4 Erin Francis Dordt 15.03<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br /><br />
5 Chris Postma Dordt 9:50.87<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
5 Dordt College 43.32<br /><br /><br />
1) Daniel Fennig 2) Jake Floen<br /><br /><br />
3) Aaron Floen 4) Aaron Wubben<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
7 Dordt College 3:26.59<br /><br /><br />
1) Aaron Tudor 2) Aaron Floen<br /><br /><br />
3) Kyle Lindbergh 4) Trent Kischer<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt College 8:00.83<br />
1) Stephan McNamara 2) Tim Bierma<br /><br /><br />
3) Trent Kischer 4) Ryan Tholen<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Men High Jump<br /><br /><br />
8 Aaron Wubben Dordt 6-02.75<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
7 Joshua Brinkerhoff Dordt 13-11.25<br /><br /><br />
7 Brett Huff Dordt 13-11.25 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Women Team Rankings <br /><br /><br /></p>
<p> 1) Doane College 198.50<br /><br /><br />
2) Concordia University 152.50<br /><br /><br />
3) Dordt College 121.50<br /><br /><br />
4) Hastings College 107<br /><br /><br />
5) Morningside College 90.50<br /><br /><br />
6) Nebraska Wesleyan 74<br /><br /><br />
7) Northwestern College 58<br /><br /><br />
8) Midland University 19<br /><br /><br />
9) Mount Marty College 18<br /><br /><br />
10) Dakota Wesleyan universit 12<br /><br /><br />
11) Briar Cliff University 6<br /><br /></p>
<p> Men - Team Rankings <br /><br /><br /></p>
<p> 1) Doane College 198.50<br /><br /><br />
2) Concordia University 153<br /><br /><br />
3) Morningside College 145.50<br /><br /><br />
4) Northwestern College 98<br /><br /><br />
5) Nebraska Wesleyan Universi 84<br /><br /><br />
6) Briar Cliff University 77<br /><br /><br />
7) Hastings College 48<br /><br /><br />
8) Dordt College 38<br /><br /><br />
9) Midland University 11<br /><br /><br />
10) Mount Marty College 3</p>