Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Wayne State Invite

Wayne State Invite

All Day - Saturday, March 30, 2013
Wayne, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College went to Wayne, Nebraska for an outdoor track and field meet to open the outdoor portion of the schedule.
</p><p>Dordt got a first place finish from Katie Bonnema in the 400 meters and Lauren Opp in the 5,000 meters. Bonnema timed out a :58.00 and Opp had a 18:32.70.
</p><p>Top-10 finishes for the Defenders included:
</p><p>Women 100 Meter Dash <br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# <br /></p>
<p> 5 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 12.75 12.65 4.4 3 <br /></p>
<p> 7 Robyn Blount Dordt 12.90 12.82 4.4 3<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H#<br /><br /><br />
7 Marisa Broersma Dordt 26.00 27.37 3.0 4<br /><br /><br />
8 Sarah Faber Dordt 27.50 27.42 2.0 3<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /></p>
<p> Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br />
1 Katie Bonnema Dordt 56.00 58.00 3<br /><br /><br />
6 Siera Wilgenburg Dordt 59.00 1:01.74 3<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br />
5 Lillie Koerner Dordt 2:20.00 2:25.25 3<br /><br /><br />
6 Merissa Harkema Dordt 2:20.00 2:25.48 3<br /><br /><br />
7 Kayla Byl Dordt 2:23.00 2:26.46 3<br /><br /><br />
9 Kathryn Smit Dordt 2:25.00 2:29.13 2<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br />
3 Merissa Harkema Dordt 4:50.00 4:58.76 2<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /></p>
<p> Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
1 Lauren Opp Dordt 18:00.00 18:32.70<br /><br /><br />
4 Dineke Tolkamp Dordt 19:30.00 20:13.04<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /></p>
<p> Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H#<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 14.60 14.97 2.4 2<br /><br /><br />
4 Robyn Blount Dordt 15.15 15.37 2.4 2<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 49.00 50.13<br /><br /><br />
1) Sarah Faber 2) Robyn Blount<br /><br /><br />
3) Jasmin Schelhaas 4) Briana Vander Woude </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
School Seed Finals<br />
2 Dordt 'A' 3:58.00 4:04.67<br /><br /><br />
1) Siera Wilgenburg 2) Jasmin Schelhaas<br /><br /><br />
3) Tara Postma 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
3 Dordt 'B' 4:05.00 4:23.13<br /><br /><br />
1) Marisa Broersma 2) Kaitlin Troost<br /><br /><br />
3) Lynelle De Bruin 4) Chelsea Vaandrager<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
2 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 1.70m 1.60m 5-03.00<br /><br /><br />
2 Mycah Hulst Dordt 1.55m 1.60m 5-03.00<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
7 Breanne Heidema Dordt 3.20m 3.10m 10-02.00<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
4 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 5.50m 5.26m 2.1 17-03.25<br /><br /><br />
8 Christy Sikkema Dordt 5.20m 5.02m NWI 16-05.75<br /><br /><br />
9 Sarah Faber Dordt 5.20m 4.95m NWI 16-03.00<br /><br /><br />
9 Morgan Swanson Wayne State 5.10m 4.95m NWI 16-03.00<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind<br /><br /><br />
10 Kathryn Smit Dordt 10.50m 10.38m NWI 34-00.75<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Javelin Throw<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
5 Brittany Carman Dordt 36.00m 33.74m 110-08<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br />
5 Tim Bierma Dordt 1:59.00 2:02.09 3<br /><br /><br />
6 Jeremy Van Woerden Dordt 2:03.00 2:02.33 2<br /><br /><br />
7 Trent Kischer Dordt 1:59.50 2:02.67 3<br /><br /><br />
8 Jeff Vander Molen Dordt 2:04.00 2:02.68 2<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /></p>
<p> Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /></p>
<p> 5 Jeremy Van Woerden Dordt 4:10.00 4:09.90M 2<br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Ryan Tholen Dordt 4:10.00 4:13.42M 2<br /><br /><br />
8 Tim Bierma Dordt 4:10.00 4:16.95M 2<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
2 Nathan Jackson Dordt 35:00.00 33:50.84M </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind<br /><br /><br />
2 Erin Francis Dordt 15.00 15.09 2.7<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /><br /></p>
<p> Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
3 Chris Postma Dordt 10:05.00 10:17.42<br /><br /></p>
<p> 5 Derek Opp Dordt 10:10.00 10:26.48<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
School Seed Finals H#<br /><br /><br />
3 Dordt 'A' 3:20.00 3:24.23 2<br /><br /><br />
1) Jake Floen 2) Aaron Floen<br /><br /><br />
3) Trent Kischer 4) Nic Pfeifle<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
Name Year School Seed Finals<br /><br /><br />
2 Joshua Brinkerhoff Dordt 4.30m 4.35m 14-03.25<br /><br /><br />
4 Jonathan Brinkerhoff Dordt 4.30m 4.25m 13-11.25<br /><br /></p>
<p> 5 Brett Huff Dordt 4.30m 4.15m 13-07.25 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /><br />
Dordt will host a meet on Saturday, April 6 in Sioux Center, Iowa.</p>