Men's Varsity Track and Field @ Dordt Invite

Dordt Invite

All Day - Saturday, February 9, 2013
Sioux Center, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Dordt College track and field programs hosted their annual invite on Saturday, February 9 at the Dordt College Recreation Center.
</p><p>This was the final competition for most GPAC teams as the GPAC Championships are scheduled for Friday and Saturday, February 15 and 16 at Lincoln, Nebraska.
</p><p>Notable performances for the Defenders included the women's distance medley relay (Abby De Vries, Katie Bonnema, Lillie Koerner, Merissa Harkema) hitting the automatic NAIA Indoor Track Championships with a 12:39.85. The women's 4 x 400 (Siera Wilgenburg, Tara Postma, Marisa Broersma, Katie Bonnema)also hit the standard with a 4:00.01. Ryan Tholen, Christy Sikkema both hit the B standard in the 600 meters and triple jump respectively. Briana Vander Woude and Erin Francis swept the hurdle events with Vander Woude establishing a new school record of :08.17.
</p><p> Top-ten finishes for the Defenders included:
</p><p>Event 1 Women Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
4 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.28m 17-04.00<br /><br /></p>
<p> 8 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 5.11m 16-09.25<br /><br /><br />
8 Faber, Sarah Dordt 5.11m 16-09.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 2 Men Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
4 Huff, Brett Dordt 4.45m 14-07.25<br /><br /><br />
7 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 4.30m 14-01.25<br /><br /><br />
8 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.15m 13-07.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 6 Women 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.17<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 9 Women Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
8 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.20m 10-06.00<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 10 Men 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.71<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 11 Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:48.65<br /><br /></p>
<p> 6 Rogers, Ally Dordt 11:28.22<br /><br /><br />
8 Tolkamp, Dineke Dordt 11:53.39<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 15 Men Shot Put<br /><br /><br />
9 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 13.59m 44-07.00<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Event 16 Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
9 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:00.54<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 17 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:02.95<br /><br /><br />
6 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:03.20<br /><br /></p>
<p> 10 De Bruin, Lynelle Dordt 1:04.15<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 18 Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
5 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 11.02m 36-02.00<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Event 19 Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
3 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 51.31 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 20 Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Byl, Kayla Dordt 1:41.41<br /><br /><br />
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:44.18<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 21 Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Tholen, Ryan Dordt 1:21.57<br /><br /><br />
3 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:24.09<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
3 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 26.45<br /><br /><br />
5 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 26.83<br /><br /></p>
<p> 9 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 27.29<br /><br /><br />
10 Faber, Sarah Dordt 27.61 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 23 Women High Jump<br /><br /><br />
2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 1.59m 5-02.50<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Event 24 Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.66<br /><br /><br />
6 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.28<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 25 Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /><br />
1 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 5:37.45<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 26 Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br /><br />
6 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:38.02<br /><br /><br />
8 Opp, Derek Dordt 4:38.51<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 28 Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt 'A' 4:00.21<br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Dordt 'B' 4:17.47<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 29 Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt 'A' 3:25.64<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 32 Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 2:24.69<br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:27.70<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Event 33 Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:06.34<br /><br /></p>
<p><br /></p>
<p>Event 35 Women Distance Medley<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt 'A' 12:39.85<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 36 Men Distance Medley<br /><br /><br />
2 Dordt 'A' 10:28.36 </p>
<p><br /></p>