Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Buena Vista Dennis Young Invite

Buena Vista Dennis Young Invite

All Day - Saturday, February 2, 2013
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed at the Dan Young Invite at Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa on Saturday, February 2.
</p><p>The day was highlighted by first place finishes in the 55 meter hurdles by Briana Vander Woude and Erin Francis and the women's 4 x 400 meter relay team. Vander Woude also won the long jump.
</p><p>Dordt will host a meet on Saturday, February 9 in its next action, the final tune-up before the GPAC Championships on Saturday, February 16.
</p><p>Women 55 Meter Dash <br /><br />
3 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 7.31B <br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash <br /></p>
<p>4 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 1:01.05<br /><br /><br />
9 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 1:02.65<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:41.96<br /><br /><br />
4 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:42.29<br /><br /><br />
7 Buikema, Renee Dordt 1:46.99<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 2:23.42<br /><br /></p>
<p>8 De Vries, Abby Dordt 2:28.78<br /><br /><br />
9 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:29.01<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 3:11.86<br /><br /><br />
8 Byl, Kayla Dordt 3:12.91<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /></p>
<p>2 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 5:19.80<br /><br /><br />
3 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:22.32<br /><br /><br />
5 Byl, Kayla Dordt 5:28.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Rogers, Ally Dordt 20:19.88<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.40P<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
1 Dordt A 4:04.11B<br /><br /><br />
1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara<br /><br /><br />
3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>7 Dordt B 4:16.75<br /><br /><br />
1) De Bruin, Lynelle 2) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /><br />
3) Vaandrager, Chelsea 4) Buikema, Renee<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Pole Vault<br /><br /><br />
8 Heidema, Breanne Dordt J2.83m<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Long Jump<br /><br /><br />
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.56mP<br /><br /><br />
7 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 5.00m<br /><br /><br />
8 Faber, Sarah Dordt J5.00m<br /><br /><br />
9 Postman, Nicole Dordt 4.92m<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
1 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 10.93m<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
2 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.63<br /><br /><br />
3 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 22.95<br /><br /><br />
5 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.05<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
7 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:25.05<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.91<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br /></p>
<p>3 Postma, Chris Dordt 4:35.10<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /><br />
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.69P<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men’s 4 x 400<br /><br /><br />
4 Dordt A 3:26.65<br /><br /><br />
1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron<br /><br />3) Kischer, Trent 4) Pfeifle, Nic<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br /><br />
7 Wubben, Aaron Dordt 1.80m<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men Pole Vault<br /><br /></p>
<p>2 Huff, Brett Dordt J4.45m<br /><br /><br />
3 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 4.30m<br /><br /><br />
4 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.15m<br /><br /><br />
5 Davidsen, Robert Dordt J4.15m<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Shot Put<br /><br /><br />
6 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 12.92m<br /><br /><br />
10 Davis, Jesse Dordt 12.27m<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>