Women's Varsity Track and Field @ Buena Vista Open

Buena Vista Open

All Day - Saturday, January 26, 2013
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed at the Buena Vista Invite on Saturday, January 26. Top-10 finishes by the Defenders included:
</p><p>Event 2 Men 55 Meter Dash</p>
<p><br /> 10 Floen, Jake Dordt 6.74<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 7 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 27.7<br /><br /> 7 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 27.7<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.57<br /><br /> 5 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.32<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
5 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:02.43 4<br /><br /><br />
9 De Bruin, Lynelle Dordt 1:05.52 4<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 1 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 51.48 4 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br /> 1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:42.83 2<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /> 1 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:16.74F<br /><br /> 3 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 2:27.32<br /><br /> 8 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt 2:39.39<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:09.67<br /><br /> 5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 3:12.65<br /><br /> 6 Byl, Kayla Dordt 3:15.95<br /><br /> 7 De Vries, Abby Dordt 3:15.99 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:38.19<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /> 2 Byl, Kayla Dordt 5:30.50<br /><br /> 4 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:31.79 </p>
<p> <br /> 8 Droog, Katie Dordt 6:07.88<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run<br /><br /> 6 Opp, Derek Dordt 4:43.29 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 15 Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:55.83<br /><br /><br />
6 Rogers, Ally Dordt 11:44.41<br /><br /><br />
Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 7 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 9:45.79 </p>
<p><br /><br /> Event 18 Men 55 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.76 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> Finals<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 4:02.48 3<br /><br /> 1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara<br /><br /> 3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Dordt 'B' 4:23.64 2<br /><br /> 1) Vaandrager, Chelsea 2) De Bruin, Lynelle<br /><br /> 3) Smit, Kathryn 4) Buikema, Renee </p>
<p><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 2 Dordt 'A' 3:27.88 3<br /><br /> 1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron<br /><br /> 3) Kischer, Trent 4) Pfeifle, Nic<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 23 Men Weight Throw<br /><br /> 5 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 44-04.75 </p>
<p> <br /><br /><br />
Event 24 Women Weight Throw</p>
<p><br /> 1 Holz, Emily Dordt 42-11.75<br /><br /></p>
<p> 7 Carman, Brittany Dordt 39-07.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 26 Women Long Jump<br /><br />
3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 17-00.75<br /><br /></p>
<p> 10 Postman, Nicole Dordt 15-09.50<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 29 Women Pole Vault<br /><br /> 2 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 9-07.25<br /><br /></p>
<p> <br /><br />
Event 30 Men Pole Vault<br /><br /> 1 Huff, Brett Dordt 14-06.25<br /><br /></p>
<p> 2 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 14-00.50<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 13-06.50<br /><br /></p>
<p> 4 Davidsen, Robert Dordt 12-06.75<br /><br /></p>
<p> <br /><br />
Event 31 Men Shot Put<br /><br /> 3 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 43-05.00 </p>
<p> <br /><br />
6 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 40-00.00<br /><br /><br />
7 Davis, Jesse Dordt 39-10.00<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 32 Women Shot Put<br /><br /> 10 Okkema, Cora Dordt 33-08.75 </p>
<p><br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 34 Women Triple Jump<br /><br /> 1 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 35-05.00<br /><br /></p>
<p> 10 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 31-06.75<br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 36 Women Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 3546<br /><br /><br />
9 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2255<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 55 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.2h 1 893<br /><br /><br />
11 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 11.3h 2 328<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5-03.25 747<br /><br /><br />
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 4-07.00 512<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 37-06.50 624</p>
<p> <br /><br />
6 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 24-07.75 368<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 18-00.50 700</p>
<p> <br /><br />
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 14-03.00 388<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Dash Indoor Pentathlon<br /><br /> 2 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:32.7h 659<br /><br /> 4 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 2:39.2h 582<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 37 Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt 'A' 9:40.09M<br /><br /> 1) Harkema, Merissa 2) Koerner, Lillie<br /><br /> 3) Wilgenburg, Whitney 4) Bonnema, Katie<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 38 Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
3 Dordt 'A' 7:59.23<br /><br /> 1) Kischer, Trent 2) Bierma, Tim<br /><br /> 3) Byma, Jake 4) Tholen, Ryan<br /><br /><br /><br />
8 Dordt 'B' 8:15.00 8:51.93<br /><br /> 1) Vander Molen, Jeff 2) Reichert, Nathan<br /><br /> 3) Vermeer, Travis 4) McClelland, Jeffrey<br /><br /><br /><br />
Dordt will competed in another meet hosted by Buena Vista in Storm Lake, Iowa next weekend.</p>