Men's Varsity Track and Field @ Nebraska Wesleyan Invite

Nebraska Wesleyan Invite

All Day - Friday, January 18, 2013
Lincoln, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed in the Nebraska Wesleyan Prairie Wolf Invite in Lincoln, Nebraska. Top-10 finishes for the Defenders included:
</p><p>
Women Long Jump <br /></p>
<p> 5 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 18-03.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump<br /><br /><br />
7 Christy Sikkema Dordt 35-06.50<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men High Jump<br /><br /></p>
<p> 9 Aaron Wubben Dordt 6-02.25<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3 Lauren Opp Dordt 18:21.55<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 60 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 8.76<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1 Mile Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Merissa Harkema Dordt 5:19.62<br /><br /><br />
9 Lillie Koerner Dordt 5:32.11<br /><br /><br />
10 Abby De Vries Dordt 5:34.93<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3 Siera Wilgenburg Dordt 1:00.35 4<br /><br /><br />
5 Marisa Broersma Dordt 1:02.11 3<br /><br /><br />
7 Tara Postma Dordt 1:02.87 3<br /><br /><br />
10 Kathryn Smit Dordt 1:03.52 2<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
5 Nic Pfeifle Dordt 50.87 6<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Katie Bonnema Dordt 1:33.90 3<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 600 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
5 Trent Kischer Dordt 1:26.79 3<br /><br /><br />
8 Jake Byma Dordt 1:28.31 3<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
7 Kayla Byl Dordt 2:27.20<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
7 Whitney Wilgenburg Dordt 3:13.15<br /><br /><br />
8 Lillie Koerner Dordt 3:17.89<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 1000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
1 Ryan Tholen Dordt 2:29.82<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
5 Briana Vander Woude Dordt 26.57 8<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /><br />
10 Jake Floen Dordt 22.93 7<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 3000 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
7 Merissa Harkema Dordt 10:54.45<br /><br /><br />
8 Lauren Opp Dordt 10:56.28<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /></p>
<p> 5 Dordt 'A' 4:05.22 3<br /><br /><br />
1) Siera Wilgenburg 2) Tara Postma<br /><br /><br />
3) Marisa Broersma 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>10 Dordt 'B' x4:21.44 1<br /><br /><br />
1) Lynelle De Bruin 2) Kayla Byl<br /><br /><br />
3) Kathryn Smit 4) Chelsea Vaandrager<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
3 Dordt 'A' 3:26.79 3<br /><br /><br />
1) Jake Floen 2) Aaron Floen<br /><br /></p>
<p> 3) Trent Kischer 4) Nic Pfeifle<br /><br /><br /><br /></p>