Men's Varsity Track and Field @ GPAC Championships

GPAC Championships

All Day - Saturday, May 5, 2012
Lincoln, Nebraska
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College competed in the 2012 GPAC Track and Field Championships on Saturday, May 5 at Abel Stadium in Lincoln, Nebraska.
</p><p>Briana Vander Woude spearheaded a third place finish by the Defender women's team, scoring 26 points with a pair of firsts in the long jump and 100 meter hurdles and a third place finish in the high jump, earning women's performer of the meet. Dordt totaled 117 points while Concordia won the team title with 158 points.
</p><p>Vander Woude set a new GPAC Championship Meet record with a leap of 19-8.75. She also set a new Dordt record by clearing 5-7.25 for third.
</p><p>Katie Bonnema won the 400 in :56.45 and she anchored the 4 x 400 team made up of Crystal Vander Zee, Kaitlin Troost and Kari Van Beek. Vander Zee also claimed third in the 100 meters, fifth in the long jump and triple jump and she was a part of the third place winning 4 x 100 meter relay team.
</p><p>
Nic Pfeifle helped the Defender men to a fifth place finish with a team total of 67 points. Doane won the men's title with 234 points. Pfeifle won the 400 meters in :47.56 and was second in the 200 meters. Pfeifle anchored the 4 x 400 meter relay team to a title, joining Alex Henderson, Joe Lammers and Aaron Floen with a time of 3:15.98. He also ran on the 4 x 100 meter relay team that finished second.
</p><p>Point winners at the GPAC Meet from Dordt College included:</p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 3 Crystal Vander Zee 12.14<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 200 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 8 Crystal Vander Zee 25.80<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 400 Meter Dash<br /><br /> 1 Katie Bonnema 56.45<br /><br /> 7 Kari Van Beek 1:00.80<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meter Run<br /><br /><br />
2 Merissa Harkema 2:17.91<br /><br /><br />
8 Lillie Koerner 2:21.56<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 1500 Meter Run<br /><br /> 3 Merissa Harkema 4:44.97<br /><br /> 5 Whitney Wilgenburg 4:49.26<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run<br /><br />
4 Michelle Steiger 18:48.51<br /><br />
5 Merissa Harkema 18:56.08 <br /><br />
7 Lauren Opp 19:08.66 <br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 10000 Meter Run<br /><br /> 4 Lauren Opp 41:10.09<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 100 Meter Hurdles<br /><br /> 1 Briana Vander Woude 14.47<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay<br /><br /><br />
3 Dordt College 49.09 <br /><br />
1) Kari Van Beek 2) Crystal Vander Zee<br /><br />
3) Kaitlin Troost 4) Katie Bonnema <br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 1 Dordt College 3:55.48<br /><br /> 1) Kari Van Beek 2) Crystal Vander Zee<br /><br /> 3) Kaitlin Troost 4) Katie Bonnema<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women 4x800 Meter Relay<br /><br /> 5 Dordt College 9:52.81<br /><br /> 1) Lillie Koerner 2) Samantha Sahagian<br /><br /> 3) Renee Buikema 4) Nichole Duncan<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women High Jump<br /><br />
3 Briana Vander Woude 5-07.25<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Pole Vault<br /><br />
8 Breanne Heidema 10-00.00<br /></p>
<p> 8 Christina Tacoma 10-00.00<br /></p>
<p> <br /><br />
Women Long Jump<br /><br /> 1 Briana Vander Woude 19-08.75<br /><br /> 5 Crystal Vander Zee 18-05.75<br /><br /><br /><br />
Women Triple Jump<br /><br /> 2 Christy Sikkema 37-09.50<br /><br /><br />
5 Crystal Vander Zee 37-01.75<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 200 Meter Dash<br /><br />
4 Nic Pfeifle 21.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 400 Meter Dash<br /><br />
1 Nic Pfeifle 47.56<br /></p>
<p> 4 Joseph Lammers 49.08 <br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 800 Meter Run<br /><br />
6 Ryan Tholen 1:56.20<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 1500 Meter Run<br /><br />
5 Eric Tudor 4:03.04<br /><br />
7 Ryan Tholen 4:05.02 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 110 Meter Hurdles<br /><br />
5 Erin Francis 15.08<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase<br /></p>
<p> 4 Chris Postma 10:08.03<br /><br /><br />
7 Derek Opp 10:16.83<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x100 Meter Relay<br /></p>
<p> 2 Dordt College 41.79 <br /><br />
1) Trevor Wolterstorff 2) Joseph Lammers <br /><br />
3) Aaron Floen 4) Nic Pfeifle <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
1 Dordt College 3:15.98<br /><br />
1) Alex Henderson 2) Joseph Lammers<br /><br />
3) Aaron Floen 4) Nic Pfeifle <br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x800 Meter Relay<br /></p>
<p> 5 Dordt College 7:58.43<br /><br />
1) Mark Van Maanen 2) Trent Kischer<br /><br />
3) Stephan McNamara 4) Jake Byma <br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Pole Vault<br /><br />
3 Joshua Brinkerhoff 14-05.25<br /></p>
<p><br /><br />
Women - Team Rankings<br /></p>
<p> 1) Concordia University 158.50 <br /> 2) Doane College 128.50<br /><br />
3) Dordt College 117 <br /> 4) Nebraska Wesleyan 104.25<br /><br />
5) Morningside College 102 <br /> 6) Hastings College 77 <br /><br />
7) Northwestern College 75 <br /> 8) Midland University 36.75<br /><br />
9) Dakota Wesleyan 26 <br /> 10) Mount Marty College 23 <br /><br />
11) Briar Cliff 9 <br /><br /></p>
<p> Men - Team Rankings<br /></p>
<p> 1) Doane College 234 <br /> 2) Nebraska Wesleyan 150 <br /><br />
3) Concordia University 117 <br /> 4) Hastings College 89 <br /><br />
5) Dordt College 67 <br /> 6) Morningside College 65 <br /><br />
7) Northwestern College 56 <br /> 8) Briar Cliff 37 <br /><br />
9) Midland University 25 <br /> 10) Mount Marty College 11 <br /><br />
11) Dakota Wesleyan 6</p>