Men's Varsity Track and Field @ Sioux City Relays

Sioux City Relays

All Day - Saturday, April 14, 2012
Sioux City, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>The Sioux City Relays were halted midway through the day on Saturday. The events that were prelims on Friday but did not have the finals run on Saturday will now stand as finals.
</p><p>The Dordt College Defenders will send athletes to a meet hosted by Northwestern on April 21 in Orange City, Iowa.
</p><p>Top-10 finishes by Dordt College athletes:
</p><p>Women 100 Meter Dash UCO <br /><br />
5 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 12.48<br /><br />
8 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 12.66 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 400 Meter Dash UCO<br /><br />
1 Katie Bonnema SO Dordt 56.92 <br /><br />
6 Kari Van Beek SR Dordt 1:00.58 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 1500 Meter Run UCO<br /><br />
7 Merissa Harkema JR Dordt 4:51.59<br /><br />
10 Whitney Wilgenburg FR Dordt 4:52.79<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 5000 Meter Run UCO<br /><br />
5 Merissa Harkema JR Dordt 18:19.11<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 10000 Meter Run UCO<br /><br />
3 Lauren Opp FR Dordt 39:58.67<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 100 Meter Hurdles UCO<br /><br />
3 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 14.72 <br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 4x100 Meter Relay UCO<br /><br />
5 Dordt A 49.45 <br /><br />
1) Lindsey Moerman SO 2) Crystal Vander Zee SR 3) Kaitlin Troost JR 4) Briana Vander Woude JR<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women High Jump UCO<br /><br />
6 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt J1.63m 5-04.25<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Long Jump UCO<br /><br />
4 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 5.45m 17-10.75<br /><br />
6 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 5.36m 17-07.00<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women Triple Jump UCO<br /><br />
1 Crystal Vander Zee SR Dordt 11.43m 37-06.00 +0.0<br /><br /><br /><br />
Womens Javeelin UCO <br /><br />
4 Briana Vander Woude JR Dordt 120-2<br /><br />
6 Brittany Carman FR Dordt 116-11 <br /><br /><br />
Men 400 Meter Dash UCO<br /><br />
1 Nic Pfeifle JR Dordt 48.02 6<br /></p>
<p>3 Joseph Lammers SR Dordt 49.90<br /><br />
4 Alex Henderson SR Dordt 50.13 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 800 Meter Run UCO<br /><br /><br />
7 Ryan Tholen JR Dordt 1:56.96<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 1500 Meter Run UCO<br /><br /><br />
6 Eric Tudor SR Dordt 4:03.27<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 10000 Meter Run UCO<br /><br />
3 Nathan Jackson FR Dordt 34:11.61<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 110 Meter Hurdles UCO<br /></p>
<p>7 Erin Francis SO Dordt 16.16<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase UCO<br /></p>
<p>10 Derek Opp SO Dordt 10:07.83<br /><br /></p>
<p>Men 4x100 Meter Relay UCO<br /><br />
4 Dordt A 43.02<br /><br />
1) Alex Henderson SR 2) Joseph Lammers SR 3) Aaron Floen JR 4) Nic Pfeifle JR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x200 Meter Relay UCO<br /></p>
<p>7 Dordt A 1:32.13 <br /><br />
1) Trevor Wolterstorff JR 2) Trai Pickney FR 3) Aaron Tudor JR 4) Yaw Sapon-Amoah SO<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men 4x800 Meter Relay UCO<br /><br />
4 Dordt A 8:01.47<br /><br />
1) Jake Byma FR 2) Stephan McNamara SO 3) Trent Kischer FR 4) Mark Van Maanen SR<br /><br /><br /><br />
Men Distance Medley UCO<br /><br />
7 Dordt A 10:57.53<br /><br />
1) Jeremy Van Woerden SO 2) Aaron Tudor JR 3) Jeff Vander Molen SO 4) Eric Grootenboer FR<br /><br /><br /></p>