Men's Varsity Track and Field @ BVU Graphic Edge

BVU Graphic Edge

All Day - Saturday, February 11, 2012
Storm Lake, Iowa
Non-conference Match

Recap

<p>Dordt College sent track and field competitors to the Graphic Edge Invite in Storm Lake on Saturday, February 11. The Defenders were conservative with their entries one week before the Great Plains Athletic Conference Championships scheduled for next weekend at Lincoln, Nebraska.
</p><p>
Katie Bonnema met the "A" standard in the 800 meters for one of the Defender highlights of the day while the women's 4 x 400 team just missed the "A" standard with their performance.
</p><p>
Top-10 finishers for Dordt:<br /></p>
<p>Event 24 Women Weight Throw <br /></p>
<p> 8 Carman, Brittany Dordt 9.96m 32-08.25<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 26 Women Long Jump<br /></p>
<p> 2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5.64m 18-06.00<br /></p>
<p> 3 Vander Zee, Crystal Dordt 5.57m 18-03.25<br /><br /></p>
<p> 8 Moerman, Lindsey Dordt x4.99m 16-04.50<br /></p>
<p> 10 Sikkema, Christy Dordt x4.94m 16-02.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 29 Women Pole Vault<br /></p>
<p> 3 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 3.00m 9-10.00<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 30 Men Pole Vault<br /></p>
<p>Finals<br />
1 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 4.40m 14-05.25<br /></p>
<p> 2 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt J4.40m 14-05.25<br /></p>
<p> 5 Huff, Brett Dordt xJ4.10m 13-05.25<br /></p>
<p> 8 Davidsen, Robert Dordt x3.65m 11-11.75<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 32 Women Shot Put<br /></p>
<p> 5 Smith, Rachel Dordt 10.77m 35-04.00<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 34 Women Triple Jump<br /></p>
<p> 2 Vander Zee, Crystal Dordt 10.86m 35-07.75<br /></p>
<p> 3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 10.83m 35-06.50<br /></p>
<p> 6 Moerman, Lindsey Dordt 9.92m 32-06.50<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /></p>
<p> 9 Van Beek, Kari Dordt 1:02.58<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash<br /></p>
<p> 1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:40.03<br /><br />
2 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:40.96<br /></p>
<p> 6 Lieuwen, Katelyn Dordt x1:48.31<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 4 Byma, Jake Dordt 1:24.68<br /></p>
<p> 8 Kischer, Trent Dordt 1:27.37<br /><br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 17 Women 55 Meter Hurdles<br /></p>
<p> 1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.38 8.31<br /><br /></p>
<p>Women 800 Meters<br /><br /><br />
2 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:18.15<br /><br />
5 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 2:23.66<br /><br />
6 Duncan, Nichole Dordt x2:23.79<br /><br />
7 Sahagian, Samantha Dordt x2:28.58<br /><br />
8 De Vries, Abby Dordt x2:28.74<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 1:58.68<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 3 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:08.59<br /><br />
4 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 3:08.93<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 4 Tudor, Eric Dordt 2:33.99<br /><br />
5 McNamara, Stephan Dordt 2:38.48<br /><br /><br />
9 Vander Molen, Jeff Dordt 2:48.71<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash<br /></p>
<p> 2 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 26.20<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash<br /></p>
<p> 7 Lammers, Joseph Dordt 23.04<br /><br />
8 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.18<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 15 Women 3000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 3 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:56.23<br /></p>
<p> 5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 11:16.01<br /><br />
6 Orlow, Hannah Dordt 11:35.66<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run<br /></p>
<p> 6 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 9:20.03<br /><br />
7 Opp, Derek Dordt 9:24.57<br /></p>
<p> 9 Postma, Chris Dordt 9:39.53<br /><br /></p>
<p>Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay<br /><br />
=<br />
1 Dordt 'A' 4:03.47<br /></p>
<p> 7 Dordt 'B' 4:21.30<br /><br /><br /><br />
Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay<br /></p>
<p> 4 Dordt 'A' 3:30.77<br /><br />
1) Kroeze, Tyler 2) Floen, Aaron <br /><br />
3) Lammers, Joseph 4) Tudor, Aaron<br /><br /><br /><br />
10 Dordt 'B' 3:38.43<br /><br />
1) Bierma, Tim 2) Kischer, Trent <br /><br />
3) Byma, Jake 4) McNamara, Stephan <br /></p>