NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Sioux City Relays This Weekend

April 10, 2014

The Meet… The Sioux City Relays will be run on April 11 and 12 at Elwood Olson Stadium in Sioux City, Iowa.  This will be the 50th edition of the relays.  You can find more information on the relays here.   

Schedule… The meet will run the college division on Friday and Saturday.  There will be a significant number of high school events run on Saturday.  Meet schedule.

Heat Sheets and Live Results…   Updated heat sheets and live results.

Last Time….  Dordt ran at the Wayne State Invite on Saturday, March 29.
Top ten finishers for the Dordt women:
Women 800 Meter Run
1 Katie Bonnema Dordt 2:19.12
6 Lillie Koerner Dordt 2:21.44

Women 1500 Meter Run
4 Kayla Byl Dordt 4:53.58
10 Justine Van Zee Dordt 4:55.55

Women 5000 Meter Run
8 Katie Droog Dordt 19:09.28
9 Catie LeDesma Minot State 19:18.85

Women 10000 Meter Run
1 Lauren Opp Dordt 36:58.79

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
2 Jordyn Visscher Dordt 11:56.77

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
7 Dordt 'A' 50.91
1) Kelli Boer 2) Marisa Broersma
3) Sarah Faber
4) Robyn Blount

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Dordt 'A' 4:01.04
1) Robyn Blount
2) Siera Wilgenburg
3) Marisa Broersma
4) Katie Bonnema

Women High Jump
5 Mycah Hulst Dordt 5-01.00

Women Pole Vault
2 Breanne Heidema Dordt 10-00.00

Women Long Jump
6 Christy Heidema Dordt 17-03.50

Women Triple Jump
3 Christy Heidema Dordt 36-05.00

Women Javelin Throw
8 Rachel Vankempen Dordt 109-11
9 Brittany Carman Dordt 109-00

Results for the Dordt men:
Top-ten finishers for the Defenders included:
Men 100 Meter Dash
8 Jake Floen Dordt 11.00

Men 200 Meter Dash
9 Jake Floen Dordt 22.54

Men 400 Meter Dash
8 Josiah Eckels Dordt 50.66

Men 800 Meter Run
3 Sam Wensink Dordt 1:56.62

Men 1500 Meter Run
3 Tim Bierma Dordt 4:03.44
7 Stephan McNamara Dordt 4:07.13

Men 10000 Meter Run
1 Nathan Jackson Dordt 32:55.15

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
3 Erin Francis Dordt 15.00

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
5 Chris Postma Dordt 10:01.78
6 Ryan McNamara Dordt 10:41.33

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
7 Dordt 'A' 3:28.32
1) Sam Wensink
2) Josiah Eckels
3) Trent Kischer
4) Jake Floen

Men High Jump
7 Jacob Moats Dordt 6-00.75
7 Aaron Wubben Dordt 6-00.75
7 Matthew Bolt Dordt 6-00.75

Men Pole Vault
9 Jonathan Brinkerhoff Dordt 13-05.25

Men Triple Jump
10 Trevor Zonnefeld Dordt 39-03.00

Last Year… Dordt College competed in the Sioux City Relays on Saturday, April 13. The day was highlighted for Dordt by wins in the high jump and 100 meter hurdles by Briana Vander Woude with performances of 5-4.25 and :14.83. She also ran the anchor leg of the winning 4 x 100 team with Jasmin Schelhaas, Robyn Blount and Marisa Broersma running the event in :48.85. Vander Woude also claimed third in the long jump (17-8)and fifth in the javelin (118-00).

Erin Francis made it a sweep of short hurdle races with a time of :15.29 in the 110 men's high hurdles.

Dordt top-10 finishes included:
Women High Jump 1 Briana Vander Woude 5-4.25
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase UCO
7 Chris Postma JR Dordt 10:05.49
9 Derek Opp JR Dordt 10:10.63

Event 80 Men 110 Meter Hurdles UCO
1 Erin Francis JR Dordt 15.29

Event 79 Women 100 Meter Hurdles UCO
1 Briana Vander Woude SR Dordt 14.83
4 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 15.76

Event 77 Women 100 Meter Dash UCO
9 Robyn Blount SO Dordt 13.09
10 Marisa Broersma SO Dordt 13.11

Event 89 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase UCO
8 Dineke Tolkamp FR Dordt 13:04.73

Event 97 Women 4x200 Meter Relay UCO
5 Dordt 'A' 1:49.64
1) Chelsea Vaandrager JR 2) Kate Van Gilst FR
3) Kaitlin Troost SR 4) Marisa Broersma SO

Event 87 Women 1500 Meter Run UCO
10 Renee Buikema SO Dordt 4:51.40

Event 88 Men 1500 Meter Run UCO
9 Ryan Tholen SR Dordt 4:03.23

Event 104 Men 1600 Sprint Medley UCO
2 Dordt 'A' 3:34.50
1) Daniel Fennig SO 2) Kyle Lindbergh JR
3) Nic Pfeifle SR 4) Ryan Tholen SR

Event 95 Women 4x100 Meter Relay UCO
1 Dordt 'A' 48.85
1) Jasmin Schelhaas FR 2) Robyn Blount SO
3) Marisa Broersma SO 4) Briana Vander Woude SR

7 Dordt 'B' 52.11
1) Chelsea Vaandrager JR 2) Katie Bonnema JR
3) Kate Van Gilst FR 4) Kaitlin Troost SR

Event 99 Women 4x400 Meter Relay UCO
3 Dordt 'A' 4:03.05
1) Siera Wilgenburg FR 2) Tara Postma SR
3) Marisa Broersma SO 4) Katie Bonnema JR

7 Dordt 'B' 4:12.26
1) Lynelle De Bruin SO 2) Lillie Koerner SO
3) Renee Buikema SO 4) Kathryn Smit FR

Event 100 Men 4x400 Meter Relay UCO
8 Dordt 'A' 3:27.73
1) Jake Floen FR 2) Aaron Floen SR
3) Kyle Lindbergh JR 4) Nic Pfeifle SR

Event 108 Men Shot Put UCO
6 Jordan Huisman SR Dordt 44-02.00
8 Jesse Davis JR Dordt 42-05.50

Event 114 Men High Jump UCO
3 Aaron Wubben JR Dordt 6-05.00

Event 110 Men Discus Throw UCO
9 Seth Vande Voort JR Dordt 133-04

Event 111 Women Long Jump UCO
3 Briana Vander Woude SR Dordt 17-08.00
4 Christy Sikkema JR Dordt 17-07.50

Event 117 Women Javelin Throw UCO
4 Brittany Carman SO Dordt 119-02
5 Briana Vander Woude SR Dordt 118-00

Men's Pole Vault
9 Joshua Brinkerhoff SR Dordt J14-06.00
10 Jonathan Brinkerhoff SO Dordt 14-00.00

Qualifying List…Lauren Opp is Dordt’s lone qualifier for the NAIA National Outdoor Championships in late May at this point.

Next…Dordt will run at the Red Raider Open on April 16 and 17.

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1