NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

NAIA National Track And Field This Weekend

May 21, 2013

(Tuesday, May 21; Sioux Center, Iowa)  Dordt College will have competitors in four relays and six  individual events at the NAIA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Marion, Indiana.  The meet is a three day event from May 23-25.

Briana  Vander Woude is the first Dordt athlete to compete when she starts the heptathlon on Thursday at 10:30 AM.    The meet ends on Saturday at 6:15 PM with the 4 x 400 meter finals.

Here is the schedule of events involving Dordt athletes:
Thursday, May 23
10:30 AM  Women’s Heptathlon (Briana Vander Woude- Senior; Clara City, Minnesota)
2:30 PM Women’s 4 x 100 Trials
5:30 PM Women’s Long Jump (Briana Vander Woude)
5:40 PM Women’s 4 x 800 Trials
6:15 PM Men’s 4 x 800 Trials
7:50 PM Women’s 10,000 Meters (Lauren Opp-Sophomore; Garner, Iowa)

Friday, May 24
10:30 AM  Women’s Heptathlon
2:20 PM Men’s 800 Meters Trials  (Ryan Tholen-Senior; Tracy, Minnesota)
3:30 PM Women’s 400 Meters Trials (Katie Bonnema-Junior; Ireton, Iowa)
5:30 PM Women’s Triple Jump (Christy Sikkema-Junior; Ridgetown, Ontario)
5:30 PM Women’s 4 x 800 Finals
5:50 PM Men’s 4 x 800 Trials
7:45 PM Women’s 4 x 400 Trials

Saturday, May 25
2:00 PM Women’s High Jump (Briana Vander Woude)
2:40 PM Women’s 4 x 100 Finals
4:30 PM Women’s 400 Meters Finals
5:00 PM Men’s 800 Finals
6:15 PM Women’s 4 x 400 Finals


Relay team potential team members

Men’s 4 x 800 Relay Team
Tim Bierma (Junior; Sioux Center, Iowa)
Trent Kischer (Sophomore; Albert City, Iowa)
Stephan McNamara (Junior; Chatham, Ontario)
Ryan Tholen (Senior; Tracy, Minnesota)

Women’s 4 x 100
Jasmin Schelhaas (Freshman; Pella, Iowa)
Robyn Blount (Freshman; St. Paul, Minnesota)
Marisa Broersma (Freshman; Sunnyside, Washington)
Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota)
Katie Bonnema (Junior; Ireton, Iowa)

Women’s 4 x 400
Katie Bonnema (Junior; Ireton, Iowa)
Jasmin Schelhaas (Freshman; Pella, Iowa)
Robyn Blount (Freshman; St. Paul, Minnesota)
Marisa Broersma (Freshman; Sunnyside, Washington)
Briana Vander Woude (Senior; Clara City, Minnesota)
Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa)
Renee Buikema (Sophomore; Brookfield, Wisconsin)

Women’s 4 x 800
Katie Bonnema (Junior; Ireton, Iowa)
Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa)
Renee Buikema (Sophomore; Brookfield, Wisconsin)
Lillie Koerner (Sophomore; Freeman, South Dakota)
Merissa Harkema (Senior; Hudsonville, Michigan)

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1