Men's Cross Country Roster

2020 Men's Varsity Cross Country

Name Year Hometown
Kendall Van Zanten JR Mount Vernon, Washington

Major: Enviromental Studies: Natural Resource Management

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  27/67  28:57

2019 Dean White Invite  53/105 28:56

2019 Defender Classic 28/95 26:39

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  39/201 26:51

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic DNR

2018 Dean White Invite 93rd/123 31:06

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel 9th/16 17:41

2018 Mount Marty Invite 88th/125 29:27

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 100th/145 29:20

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Ethan Haeder FR Bellevue, Nebraska

Major: Secondary Education

Lance Van Zee JR Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Major: Business Administration: Finance

 

2019 Dakota State Invite   16/67  27:36

2019 Dean White Invite  20/105 27:39

2019 Defender Classic  31/95  27:00

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 57/201 27:34

2019 GPAC Championship  DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 11th/54 27:14

2018 Dean White Invite 28th/123 27:56

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 33rd/125 27:08

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 26th/145 26:40

2018 GPAC Championship 21st/92 27:10

2018 NAIA National Championship 223rd/330 26:38

Ethan Summerhays FR Brantford, Ontario

Major: Engineering Science-Pre Architect

 

Bailey Vande Griend JR Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Major: Computer Science, Data Science, Statistics

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 24/67  28:31

2019 Dean White Invite  41/105 28:24

2019 Defender Classic  52/95  27:52

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 65/201 27:43

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 26th/54 28:32

2018 Dean White Invite 52nd/123 29:11

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel 8th/16 17:38

2018 Mount Marty Invite 77th/125 28:53

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 77th/145 28:06

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Michael Vander Plaats FR Sioux Center, Iowa

Major: Business Administration

Nic Veldhorst JR Oostburg, Wisconsin

Major: Business Administration: HR Management, Psychology

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  6/67  26:58

2019 Dean White Invite  13/104  27:01

2019 Defender Classic 18/95  26:16

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 16/201 26:04

2019 GPAC Championship 7/94 25:45

2019 NAIA National Championship 146/305 26:45

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 7th/54 26:57

2018 Dean White Invite 14th/123 27:19

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 26th/125 26:52

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 20th/145 26:22

2018 GPAC Championship 13th/92 26:41

2018 NAIA National Championship 128th/330 25:53

Caden Zonnefeld JR Sioux Center, Iowa

Major: Mathematics, Data Science, Statistics

 

2019 Dakota State Invite   44/67  30:45  

2019 Dean White Invite  82/105  30:16

2019 Defender Classic   76/95 29:00

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  114/201 29:19

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 46th/54 31:35

2018 Dean White Invite 88th/123 31:01

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 105th/125 30:51

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 125th/145 30:30

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Grant Dunsbergen SR Newton, Iowa

Major: Engineering: Mechanical

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  36/67  29:51

2019 Dean White Invite   56/105 29:09

2019 Defender Classic 40/95  27:24

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 75/201 27:57

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

 

2018 Defender Classic 37th/54 29:55

2018 Dean White Invite 75th/123 30:18

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel 4th/16 17:08

2018 Mount Marty Invite 90th/125 29:39

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 72nd/145 27:50

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

 

2017 Augustana Twilight Invite 199th /280 22:54 

2017 Defender Classic  35th /98 28:31 

2017 Dean White Invite   42nd /98 30:32 

2017 Briar Cliff Invite   63rd /153 28:27

2017 NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede  124th /268 28:56 

2017 GPAC Championship 44th /87 27:25   

Joe Anderson SO George, Iowa

Major: Engineering: Civil and Enviromental

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 7/67 27:04

2019 Dean White Invite  17/105 27:32

2019 Defender Classic 8/95  25:49

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 18/201 26:07

2019 GPAC Championship 11/94 25:55

2019 NAIA National Championship 137/305 26:47

Chris Ellens SR Titonka, Iowa

Major: Business Administration: Marketing, Social Work

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 11/67   27:24

2019 Dean White Invite  25/105  27:50

2019 Defender Classic  20/95  26:18

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  36/201 26:44

2019 GPAC Championship 30/94 27:05

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

 

2018 Defender Classic 8th/54 27:00

2018 Dean White Invite 24th/123 27:51

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 35th/125 27:13

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 33rd/145 26:50

2018 GPAC Championship 20th/92 27:05

2018 NAIA National Championship 182nd/330 26:18

 

2017 Augustana Twilight Invite 129th  /280 21:42 

2017 Defender Classic   25th  /98 27:55 

2017 Dean White Invite   24th  /98 29:13 

2017 Briar Cliff Invite   46th  /153 27:53 

2017 NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede 78th /268 27:51 

2017 GPAC Championship    27th  /87 27:07 

2017 NAIA National Championship   /328 

Jacob Brouwer SO Loveland, Colorado

Major: Engineering: Mechanical

Anthony Ghiorso SR Eagle, Idaho

Major: Business Administration: Finance

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  8/67  27:09

2019 Dean White Invite   7/105  26:44

2019 Defender Classic  12/95  25:54

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  20/201 26:09

2019 GPAC Championship  23/94  26:39

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

 

2018 Defender Classic 10th/54 27:06

2018 Dean White Invite 8th/123 27:00

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 28th/125 26:58

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 15th/145 26:14

2018 GPAC Championship 10th/92 26:34

2018 NAIA National Championship 171st/330 26:12

 

2017 Augustana Twilight Invite 121st /280 21:33 

2017 Defender Classic 19th /98  27:44 

2017 Dean White Invite  DNR

2017 Briar Cliff Invite 26th/153 27:05 

2017 NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede 70th /268 27:43

2017 GPAC Championship  20th /87 26:29 

Avery Den Herder SO Sioux Center, Iowa

Major: Engineering: Biomedical

Tristan Hulstein SR Soux Center, Iowa

Major: Accounting,Business Administration: Finance, Spanish

 

2018 Defender Classic 24th/54 28:25

2018 Dean White Invite 39th/123 28:40

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 50th/125 27:46

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 43rd/145 27:06

2018 GPAC Championship 39th/92 28:15

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

 

2017 Augustana Twilight Invite 121st /280 21:33 

2017 Defender Classic 19th /98  27:44 

2017 Dean White Invite  DNR

2017 Briar Cliff Invite 26th/153 27:05 

2017 NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede 70th /268 27:43

2017 GPAC Championship  20th /87 26:29 

Trey Engen SO Algona, Iowa

Major:Political Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  9/67  27:11

2019 Dean White Invite   12/105 26:50

2019 Defender Classic 15/105 25:59

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 19/201 26:08

2019 GPAC Championship  17/94 26:08

2019 NAIA National Championship

Franklin Reinders SR Sioux Center, Iowa

Major: Business Administration: Marketing/Finance

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 17/67  27:39

2019 Dean White Invite  18/105 27:33

2019 Defender Classic  25/95  26:36

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 37/201 26:48

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 26th/54 28:26

2018 Dean White Invite 57th/123 29:19

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel 1st/16 16:36

2018 Mount Marty Invite 54th/125 27:53

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 61st/145 27:37

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Luke Esser SO Winterset, Iowa

Major: Computer Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  DNR

2019 Dean White Invite  88/105 30:58

2019 Defender Classic  81/105 29:32

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 127/201 29:37

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

Brooks De Waard JR Lynden, Washington

Major: Business Administration:Construction Management

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 18/67  27:40

2019 Dean White Invite  30/105 28:03

2019 Defender Classic  16/95  26:06

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 23/201 26:10

2019 GPAC Championship 6/94 25:44

2019 NAIA National Championship  236/335 27:10

 

2018 Defender Classic 28th/54 28:35

2018 Dean White Invite DNR

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite DNR

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 46th/145 27:10

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Loyal Johnson SO Burr, Nebraska

Major: Agriculture: Animal Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  48/67  31:07

2019 Dean White Invite  99/105 32:32

2019 Defender Classic 94/95 33:21

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 168/201 31:33

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

Zach Elbers JR Rock Valley, Iowa

Major: Business Administration: Marketing/Management

 

2019 Dakota State Invite DNR

2019 Dean White Invite  DNR

2019 Defender Classic  70/95  28:34

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 99/201 28:48

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

Josh Rupprecht SO Cerritos, California

Major: Engineering: Mechanical

 

2019 Dakota State Invite DNR

2019 Dean White Invite  6/105  26:43

2019 Defender Classic  22/95 26:23

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 30/201 26:26

2019 GPAC Championship 10/94 25:35

2019 NAIA National Championship

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Jebadiah Merkle JR Chaska, Minnesota

Major: Engineering: Mechanical

 

Joey Schoonhoven SO Ireton, Iowa

Major: Health and Human Performance: Exercise Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite   35/67  29:42

2019 Dean White Invite  55/105  29:08

2019 Defender Classic DNR

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 71/201 27:54

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

Benjamin Schmidt JR Savage, Minnesota

Major: Engineering: Electrical, Computer Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  42/67  30:22

2019 Dean White Invite  69/105 29:47

2019 Defender Classic 60/95  28:16

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 92/201  28:36

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship  DNR

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 43rd/54 31:13

2018 Dean White Invite 106th/123 32:17

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel 12th/16 18:04

2018 Mount Marty Invite 107th/125 31:17

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 120th/145 30:15

2018 GPAC Championship DNR

2018 NAIA National Championship DNR

Thaniel Schroeder SO Spencer, South Dakota

Major: Business Administration: Finance

 

2019 Dakota State Invite    DNR

2019 Dean White Invite  31/105 28:08

2019 Defender Classic 38/95 27:18

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  44/201 27:04

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR

Eric Steiger JR Lynden, Washington

Major: Engineering: Mechanical

 

2019 Dakota State Invite  4/67  26:50

2019 Dean White Invite   8/105 26:44

2019 Defender Classic  DNR

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede  15/201 25:57

2019 GPAC Championship 2/94 25:26

2019 NAIA National Championship 57/335 26:00

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 1st/54 26:19

2018 Dean White Invite 4th/123 26:44

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite 51st/125 27:47

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 6th/145 25:49

2018 GPAC Championship 1st/92 26:12

2018 NAIA National Championship 47th/330 25:24

Peter Shippy SO Sioux Center, Iowa

Major: Computer Science

 

Davis Tebben JR Lansing,Michigan

Major: Engineering: Civil and Enviromental

 

2019 Dakota State Invite 3/67  26:44

2019 Dean White Invite  8/105  26:44

2019 Defender Classic  19/95  26:16

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede 17/201 26:07

2019 GPAC Championship 16/94  26:02

2019 NAIA National Championship  103/335 26:25

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

2018 Defender Classic 5th/54 26:50

2018 Dean White Invite 15th/123 27:19

2018 Dordt vs. NWC JV Duel DNR

2018 Mount Marty Invite DNR

2018 Briar Cliff Invite 17th/145 26:20

2018 GPAC Championship 7th/92 26:26

2018 NAIA National Championship 55th/330 25:28

Jonathan Veldman SO Rock Valley, Iowa

Major: Computer Science

 

2019 Dakota State Invite   50/67  31:28

2019 Dean White Invite DNR

2019 Defender Classic DNR

2019 Seminole Valley Stampede DNR

2019 GPAC Championship DNR

2019 NAIA National Championship DNR