NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Day Three Results-Track Nationals

March 7, 2014

(Saturday, March 8)

Day three
The Dordt College Defender track and field teams had a relay earn all-American status while Katie Bonnema placed third in a stiff field of competitors in the 600 meters on day three of the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships in Geneva, Ohio.  Two other individuals had near misses in their attempts at all-American status in their respective events.

Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) attempted to defend her 600 meter crown from last spring but ran into a tough challenge from the field.  Bonnema recorded a 1:31.16 which earned her third place and was actually faster than her championship time of 1:31.53 from a year ago.  Elysia Hodges from Westmont (California) won the event in 1:30.94.

The women’s distance medley relay team of Jordyn Visscher (Freshman; Ariss, Ontario), Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and Abby De Vries (Junior; Ireton, Iowa) made the most of their appearance in the finals, after just making the field with a qualifying time of 12:08.09, finished sixth in 12:09.76 in the finals on Saturday.  The College of Idaho won the event in 11:41.57.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) was involved in a dramatic series of jumps resulting in a ninth place finish.  Heidema’s 37-7.75 had her in seventh place going into the last attempts but two competitors were able to pass her to drop her off the stand.  The eighth place finisher had a mark of 37-10 and the winner, Darice Bowie from Indiana Tech, had a winning performance of 41-2.25.

Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa), ran a 17:43.15 in the 5,000 meters which was tenth fastest.  Opp made the finals with a personal best time of 17:29 on Thursday.  Hannah Helker from Oklahoma Baptist won the event in 17:18.36.

Day two

Day two at the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships resulted in a pair of relays earning All-American honors and another individual advancing to the finals of their event to be held on Saturday, March 8.

Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) had the fastest time in the 600 meters prelim with a time of 1:32.81 which is nearly a second faster than the number two qualifier, Shani Adams from Wayland Baptist. Bonnema will run in the finals of the event on Saturday at 1:05.

The women’s 4 x 800 meter relay of Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa), Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) and Bonnema recorded a time of 8:59 for second place in the event. Oklahoma Baptist won the event in 8:57.29.

Moments later the men’s team of Sam Wansink (Freshman; Sheboygan, Falls, Wisconsin), Stephan McNamara (Sophomore; Chatham, Ontario), Nick Vander Kooi (Freshman; Fremont, Michigan) and Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) finished seventh in the 4 x 800 with a time of 7:44.25.

Earlier in the day Abby De Vries (Junior; Sioux Center, Iowa) ran a 5:16 and didn’t make the finals of the event. Erin Francis (Senior; Duncanville, Texas) ran the 60 meter hurdles in :08.25 and was 12th in the prelims with the top-eight finishers earning a spot in the finals.

Jake Floen (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa) ran a :49.9 in the 400 meters and Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) ran a 2:16.9 in the 800 meters and neither qualified for the finals. Koerner's time was the 11th fastest in prelims with the final spot taken with a time of 2:16.27.

Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) established a new school record in the 1,000 meters with a time of 2:28.50 and was the 13th fastest time in the prelims.

Day one

The Dordt College Defender track and field team had a productive day at the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships at Geneva, Ohio on Thursday, March 6. The Defenders had three relay teams and one individual run in the preliminary heats of their respective events. All four events ran for school records and made it through to the finals in their respective races.

Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) ran the 5,000 meters in a time of 17:29.31 which was the seventh fastest time overall with the fastest time in the event recorded at 17:27.50. Opp improved on her season best time of 18:16.53.

Kelsey Lewis (Freshman; Lachine, Michigan), Kayla Byl (Sophomore; Sioux Center, Iowa), Lillie Koerner (Junior; Freeman, South Dakota) and Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa) ran the 4 x 800 in a time of 9:03.56 which was the fastest time in the prelims. The women had a time of 9:27.51 this season to qualify for the National Championship Meet and Doane had the second fastest time on Thursday of 9:07.28.

The women’s distance medley team featured Jordyn Visscher (Freshman; Ariss, Ontario), Siera Wilgenburg (Freshman; Hills, Minnesota), Justine Van Zee (Freshman; Sioux Falls, South Dakota) and Abby De Vries (Junior; Ireton, Iowa) and narrowly made the field, getting in with a time of 12:08.09 which was good for the eighth and final spot in the finals, getting in just under Cal State San Marcos’s time of 12:08.11.

Sam Wansink (Freshman; Sheboygan, Falls, Wisconsin), Stephan McNamara (Sophomore; Chatham, Ontario), Nick Vander Kooi (Freshman; Fremont, Michigan) and Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) ran the 4 x 800 meter relay prelim and has the sixth fastest time heading into the finals with a time of 7:38.23. Oklahoma Baptist had the fastest time of 7:35.94.

The three day event will be run at the Spire Sports Complex in Geneva, Ohio.

Thursday, March 6
4:00 women’s 5000 meter prelim-Lauren Opp (17:29.31) qualifies for finals.
5:30 women’s 4 x 800 semi (9:03.26) qualifies for finals.
6:00 men’s 4 x 800 semi (7:38.23) qualifies for finals.
7:30 women’s distance medley semi (12:08.09) qualifies for finals.

Friday, March 7
1:05 women’s mile prelim-Abby De Vries (5:16) does not qualify for finals.
1:40 men’s 60 meter hurdles prelim-Erin Francis (:08.25) does not qualify for finals.
2:10 men’s 400 meter prelim-Jake Floen (:49.9) does not qualify for finals.
2:55 women’s 600 meter semi-Katie Bonnema (1:32) qualifies for finals.
3:15 women’s 800 semi-Lillie Koerner (2:16.9) does not qualify for finals.
4:00 men’s 1,000 semi-Tim Bierma (2:28.50) does not qualify for finals.
5:45 women’s 4 x 800 relay final (8:59) finish second in the nation.
6:00 men’s 4 x 800 relay final (7:44) finish seventh in the nation.

Saturday, March 8
Saturday, March 8

10:00  women’s triple jump final-Christy Heidema (37-7.75) finishes ninth.
1:05 women’s 600 meter final-Katie Bonnema (1:31.16) finishes third.
2:45 women’s 5,000 meter final-Lauren Opp (17:43.15) finishes tenth.
3:30 women’s distance medley relay final-(12:09.76) finishes sixth.

Final Results
 

 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1