NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt Track At Storm Lake Saturday

January 30, 2014

The Meet… Dordt College will compete in the BVU Invite on Saturday, February 1.  The events begin with the weight throw at 9:00 and will conclude with the 4 x 400 relays at about 3:40.

Schedule and Heat Sheets…The meet schedule for the event can be found here.

Running Event Heat Sheets

Field Event Heat Sheets

If there are live results available the link will be available here

2014BVUInviteTimeSchedule.pdf

Last Time… Dordt College competed at the Nebraska Wesleyan Prairie Wolf Open at the University of Nebraska's DeVaney Center.
Top-10 finishes for the Defenders:
Event 19 Women 5000 Meter Run
2 Opp, Lauren Dordt 18:15.32

Event 20 Men 5000 Meter Run
7 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 15:55.65

Event 4 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
8 Francis, Erin Dordt 8.46q 5

Event 4 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
2 Francis, Erin Dordt 8.16

Event 15 Women 1 Mile Run
6 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:20.80 2

Event 9 Women 600 Meter Run
1 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 1:34.69 5

Event 13 Women 1000 Meter Run
5 Van Zee, Justine Dordt 3:06.61
6 Lewis, Kelsey Dordt 3:06.71
8 Visscher, Jordyn Dordt 3:08.92

Event 14 Men 1000 Meter Run
1 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:31.06 2
8 McNamara, Stephan Dordt 2:40.07 2

Event 6 Men 200 Meter Dash
10 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.82 10

vent 17 Women 3000 Meter Run
6 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:36.25 2

Event 18 Men 3000 Meter Run
10 Postma, Chris Dordt 9:10.05 2

Event 21 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
8 Dordt 'A' 4:06.29 2
1) Broersma, Marisa
2) Koerner, Lillie
3) Wilgenburg, Siera
4) Bonnema, Katie

Event 22 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
9 Dordt 'A' 3:24.58 3
1) Eckels, Josiah
2) Wensink, Sam
3) Kischer, Trent
4) Floen, Jake

Event 23 Women Long Jump
9 Heidema, Christy Dordt 5.04m 16-06.50

Event 27 Women Triple Jump
9 Heidema, Christy Dordt 10.93m 35-10.50

Event 28 Men Triple Jump
10 Zonnefeld, Trevor Dordt 12.22m 40-01.25

Last Year… Dordt College competed at the Buena Vista Invite on Saturday, January 26, 2013. Top-10 finishes by the Defenders included:

Event 2 Men 55 Meter Dash
10 Floen, Jake Dordt 6.74

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
7 Broersma, Marisa Dordt 27.7
7 Wilgenburg, Siera Dordt 27.7

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
1 Floen, Jake Dordt 22.57
5 Floen, Aaron Dordt 23.32

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
5 Postma, Tara Dordt 1:02.43 4
9 De Bruin, Lynelle Dordt 1:05.52 4

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
1 Pfeifle, Nic Dordt 51.48 4

Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run
1 Koerner, Lillie Dordt 1:42.83 2

Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run
1 Bonnema, Katie Dordt 2:16.74F
3 Wilgenburg, Whitney Dordt 2:27.32
8 Ogle, Kaylie Dordt 2:39.39

Event 11 Women 1000 Meter Run
4 Harkema, Merissa Dordt 3:09.67
5 Buikema, Renee Dordt 3:12.65
6 Byl, Kayla Dordt 3:15.95
7 De Vries, Abby Dordt 3:15.99

Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run
3 Bierma, Tim Dordt 2:38.19

Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run
2 Byl, Kayla Dordt 5:30.50
4 De Vries, Abby Dordt 5:31.79
8 Droog, Katie Dordt 6:07.88

Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run
6 Opp, Derek Dordt 4:43.29

Event 15 Women 3000 Meter Run
1 Opp, Lauren Dordt 10:55.83
6 Rogers, Ally Dordt 11:44.41
Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run
7 Jackson, Nathan Dordt 9:45.79

Event 18 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Francis, Erin Dordt 7.76

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals
1 Dordt 'A' 4:02.48 3
1) Wilgenburg, Siera 2) Postma, Tara
3) Broersma, Marisa 4) Bonnema, Katie

7 Dordt 'B' 4:23.64 2
1) Vaandrager, Chelsea 2) De Bruin, Lynelle
3) Smit, Kathryn 4) Buikema, Renee

Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Dordt 'A' 3:27.88 3
1) Floen, Jake 2) Floen, Aaron
3) Kischer, Trent 4) Pfeifle, Nic

Event 23 Men Weight Throw
5 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 44-04.75

Event 24 Women Weight Throw
1 Holz, Emily Dordt 42-11.75
7 Carman, Brittany Dordt 39-07.25

Event 26 Women Long Jump
3 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 17-00.75
10 Postman, Nicole Dordt 15-09.50

Event 29 Women Pole Vault
2 Heidema, Breanne Dordt 9-07.25

Event 30 Men Pole Vault
1 Huff, Brett Dordt 14-06.25
2 Brinkerhoff, Joshua Dordt 14-00.50
3 Brinkerhoff, Jonathan Dordt 13-06.50
4 Davidsen, Robert Dordt 12-06.75

Event 31 Men Shot Put
3 Huisman, Jordan Dordt 43-05.00
6 Pastoor, Justin Dordt 40-00.00
7 Davis, Jesse Dordt 39-10.00

Event 32 Women Shot Put
10 Okkema, Cora Dordt 33-08.75

Event 34 Women Triple Jump
1 Sikkema, Christy Dordt 35-05.00
10 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 31-06.75

Event 36 Women Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 3546
9 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2255

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 55 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 8.2h 1 893
11 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 11.3h 2 328

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 5-03.25 747
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 4-07.00 512

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 37-06.50 624
6 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 24-07.75 368

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
1 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 18-00.50 700
7 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 14-03.00 388

Event 36 Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Dash Indoor Pentathlon
2 Smit, Kathryn Dordt 2:32.7h 659
4 Vander Woude, Briana Dordt 2:39.2h 582

Event 37 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Dordt 'A' 9:40.09M
1) Harkema, Merissa 2) Koerner, Lillie
3) Wilgenburg, Whitney 4) Bonnema, Katie

Event 38 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Dordt 'A' 7:59.23
1) Kischer, Trent 2) Bierma, Tim
3) Byma, Jake 4) Tholen, Ryan

8 Dordt 'B' 8:15.00 8:51.93
1) Vander Molen, Jeff 2) Reichert, Nathan
3) Vermeer, Travis 4) McClelland, Jeffrey

Qualifying List…  (Saturday, January 18)--Erin Francis, a senior at Dordt College from Carrollton, Texas, met the automatic qualifying standard for the NAIA National Championship Meet with his performance Saturday, January 18, at the Dordt College Open.

Francis ran the 55 meter hurdles in a time of :07.63, well under the needed :07.72 for automatic qualification.
Lauren Opp, a junior from Garner, Iowa, met the provisional standard in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:33.5.  The provisional standard is 10:35 and the automatic qualifying standard is 10:30 in the event.

(Friday, January 24)-- Tim Bierma (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) won the 1,000 meters and ran a 2:31.06, sliding under the needed time of 2:31.90.  Katie Bonnema (Senior; Ireton, Iowa)  claimed a spot in the 600 meters with the third fastest time in the country with a 1:34.69 performance.  Bonnema was well under the required 1:37.90. 

Lauren Opp (Junior; Garner, Iowa) clocked an 18:15.3 in the 5,000 meters one week after meeting the “B” standard in the 3,000 meters.  She was easily under the “A” standard of 18:25.

Christy Heidema (Senior; Ridgetown, Ontario) had a performance of 35-10.5 in the triple jump and met the “B” standard of 35-8 and will now shoot for the “A” standard of 36-5.

Rankings… The Dordt College Defender women’s track and field team is the no. 20 ranked team in the inaugural U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) NAIA National Team Computer Rankings released Wednesday, January 29.

The first-ever edition of the National Team Computer Rankings calculated for the NAIA project both of Indiana Tech men’s and women’s teams as heavy early season favorites to follow up their 2013 outdoor national crowns with 2014 indoor titles.

Using a formula based on how many student-athletes teams have on the 2014 national descending order list for individual and relay events and how highly they are ranked, the Indiana Tech women are substantial favorites over defending indoor national champion No. 2 Oklahoma Baptist.

The Defender women had 46.92 points in the calculation.

The highest-ranked individuals or relay teams for each event are assigned the most points, and the point values decrease further down the descending order list. Team scores are equal to the sum of all the point-earning student-athletes’ scores across all events for a given team.

Rankings points do not equate with NAIA Championships team points.

Rounding out the women’s top five were No. 3 Doane (240.83), No. 4 Cornerstone (232.80) and No. 5 Wayland Baptist (215.95).

The purpose and methodology of the rankings is to create an index that showcases the teams that have the best potential of achieving the top spots in the national team race.

Qualification for the NAIA Championships will not be determined in any way by these rankings, which are not officially sanctioned or endorsed by the NAIA for the 2014 season. These rankings are supported by the NAIA from the standpoint of media and entertainment purposes only.

The USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings should not be referred to as a “poll” as no voting occurs during the process.

The full women’s rankings for Wednesday, January 29:

Rank /School/ Points
1 Indiana Tech 567.41
2 Oklahoma Baptist 336.77
3 Doane 240.83
4 Wayland Baptist 215.95
5 Cornerstone 198.35
6 Hastings 175.58
7 Siena Heights 152.57
8 Concordia (Neb.) 116.01
9 Bethel (Ind.) 113.34
10 Baker 107.71
11 Indiana Wesleyan 104.91
12 St. Francis (Ill.) 92.01
13 Carroll (Mont.) 91.91
14 Biola 87.64
15 Olivet Nazarene 82.71
16 Nebraska Wesleyan 60.03
17 Vanguard 57.33
18 Concordia Irvine 55.89
19 Lewis-Clark State 54.22
20 Dordt 46.92
21 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 45.88
22 Oklahoma City Univ. 39.63
23 Benedictine (Kan.) 36.04
24 Grand View 34.64
25 Morningside 33.82

The Schedule…The 2014 Indoor Track and Field season consists of five “regular” season meets, the GPAC Championships and the NAIA Championships.  The Defenders will compete in meets on a weekly basis until the end of the season when there are ten days in between the GPAC and NAIA meets.

Next…The Defenders will go to the Dennis Young Invite hosted by Buena Vista on Saturday, February 8 in Storm Lake, Iowa.
 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1