NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Dordt College hosts Math Bee for middle school students

May 20, 2013

“Find the value of x so that the ordered pair (x, 4) is on the graph of 7x – 2y = 48.” Twenty middle school teams tried to solve that problem and more at the annual Math Bee for the northern region of Iowa on May 8 and 9. This year, more than 400 students from seventh and eighth grades participated in the event hosted by Dordt College.

All students participated in a five-round individual competition. The sixth and final round was the team competition where teams of four to five students complete a 12-problem test. Individual and team awards are given, and team awards are based on the scores of the individuals on the team plus the team-round results.

This is the first year that Dordt College has hosted the event that has been funded and sponsored in the past by Northwest Area Education Agency (NWAEA). Morningside hosted the southern region’s competition.

“We are grateful for the leadership that Joyce Vander Wilt and Janelle Schorg of NWAEA have provided in the past years and for their help in the transition to Dordt College hosting and sponsoring the event,” said Dordt College Education Professor Ryan Zonnefeld, who provided a leadership role in coordinating the Math Bee.

Participating schools include Boyden-Hull Junior High, Central Lyon Middle School, George-Little Rock Middle School, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Hull Christian, Hull Protestant Reformed, Inwood Christian, Ireton Christian, Netherlands Reformed Christian, Orange City Christian, Rock Valley Christian, Rock Valley Junior High, Sanborn Christian, Sheldon Christian, Sheldon Middle School, Sibley-Ocheyedan Middle School, Sioux Center Christian, Sioux Center Middle School, South O’Brien Junior High, and West Lyon Junior High.

Winners of the seventh grade individual competition
First place: Tanner Boote of West Lyon Middle School
Second place: Rachel Heynen of Sheldon Christian School
Third place: Philip De Groot of Sioux Center Christian School

Winners of the seventh grade team competition
First place: West Lyon Middle School (Team 1)
Second place: Sioux Center Christian School
Third place: Sheldon Christian School

Winners of the eighth grade individual competition
First place: Jackson Kleinwolterink of Sheldon Christian School
Second place: Samantha Vander Velde of Sioux Center Middle School
Third place: Bryan Mouser of Sioux Center Middle School

Winners of the eighth grade team competition
First place: Sioux Center Middle School
Second place: Netherlands Reformed Christian School
Third place: West Lyon Middle School (Team 1)

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1