NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

Results-High School All-Star Game

March 16, 2013

Dordt College hosted the annual American State Bank-Defender Gold Club High School All-Star on Saturday, March 16 at the De Witt Gym.

High school seniors from the Lakes, Siouxland and War Eagle Conference took part in the annual event which started in 1996.

The three-point contest winner for the girls was Emily Pick (Le Mars).  She prevailed over Jillian Estes (Sioux Center) in a sudden death third round.  Pick made seven shots in the first round and six in the second round before winning in sudden death.

The boys three-point contest was won by Cam Kuchel (Remsen-Union) who had to go to a second round to defeat Michael Whitehead (Gehlen).  Kuchel and Whitehead made 11 each in the :45 first round and Kuchel made 10 in a :30 second round to Whitehead's five.

The girls mvp awards were won by Brooke Wolterstorff (Western) and Lexie Ackerman (Central Lyon).  The boys mvp  awards were taken by Jake Jackson (Emmetsburg) and Justin Van Kalsbeek (MOC Floyd Valley).

Most valuable player awards were given to a player off each team.

Girls Boxscore

Boys Boxscore

Players who competed included:

Girls

Lexi Ackerman-Central Lyon
Kori Schulte-Central Lyon
Emily Pick-Le Mars
Taylor Carstensen-George Little Rock
Taylor Sweeney-Hartley Melvin Sanborn
Rylee Yaw-MOC Floyd Valley
Jillian Estes-Sioux Center
Alissa Christoffer-Spirit Lake
Emily Holtgrewe-Gehlen
Jill Schouten-Unity
Jade Lynn Vlotho-West Sioux
Carissa Anderson-West Sioux
Brooke Wolterstorff-Western
Kim Kroeze-Western
Shae De Jager-Western
Elissa Jansma-Western
Kenzie Vande Vegte-Western
Sam Wielenga-MOC Floyd Valley
Nicole Ewoldt-Boyden Hull

Boys

JC Koerselman-Boyden Hull
Colin Bolkema-Boyden Hull
Jake Jackson-Emmetsburg
Matt Burrell-Estherville Lincoln Central
Michael Whitehead-Gehlen
Jason Vander Kooi-Hinton
Cade Harvey-Hartley Melvin Sanborn
Kyle Dolph-Le Mars
Justin Van Kalsbeek-MOC Floyd Valley
Trey Achterhoff-MOC Floyd Valley
Cam Kuchel-Remsen Union
James Gradert-Sheldon
Michael Grady-Spalding
Matthew Klemme-Spencer
Eric Wilkie-Cherokee
Trevor Kauk-Unity
Michael Den Herder-Western
Brad Gritters-Trinity
Sam Weber-South O’Brien
Jay Grant-Storm Lake

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1