NEWS & EVENTS

Dordt College News

NAIA Track Championships Results/Schedule

February 28, 2013

This is the schedule of events at the NAIA National Indoor Championships featuring Dordt College entrants:
Thursday, February 28
Noon-women’s pentathlon (Briana Vander Woude) finished 1st with 3,751 points.  National Champion!
3:00-women’s 5,000 meters prelim (Lauren Opp) finished 6th in her heat in 18:03.99 and qualifies for finals on Saturday.
4:30-women’s 4 x 800 semifinal. Finished 12th in the prelims with a time of 9:26.34 (Merissa Harkema, Renee Buikema, Kayla Byl, Lillie Koerner).  Will not qualify for finals.
5:30-women’s 4 x 400 semifinal.  Finished 12th in 3:57.32  (Siera Wilgenburg, Tara Postma, Marisa Broersma, Katie Bonnema).  Will not qualify for finals.
6:00-men’s 4 x 400 semifinal  Did not finish
6:30-women’s Distance Medley Semifinal.  Finished 11th in 12:28.10 (Abby De Vries, Jasmin Schelhaas, Renee Buikema, Merissa Harkema

Friday, March 1
Noon-women’s 60 meter hurdles prelim (Briana Vander Woude).  Ran an :08.89 to qualify for semifinals.  8th fastest time in prelims.
12:20-men’s 60 meter hurdles prelim (Erin Francis).  Ran an :08.37.  19th in prelims.  Does not advance to semifinals.

1:00-women’s Long Jump (Briana Vander Woude)Jumped 16-10.5 and placed 16th.
1:05-women’s Mile prelim (Merissa Harkema) The prelims were not run because of number of competitors.  Finals will be run on Saturday.
1:35-women’s 60 meter hurdles semifinal.  Vander Woude ran an :08.94 which was 11th in the semifinals and will not advance to finals.
2:25-women’s 600 meters semifinal (Katie Bonnema)  Ran a 1:32.30.  Qualifies for the finals on Saturday and has the fastest time out of the semifinal heats.
3:30-men’s 800 meters semifinal (Ryan Tholen).  Ryan will not run because of injury in the 4 x 400 meter relay on Thursday.

5:25-men’s 200 meters prelim (Jake Floen).  Ran 22.16 an finished 9th in the prelims.  Did not make finals...missed finals by :00.20 seconds.

Saturday, March 2
9:00-women’s triple jump (Christy Sikkema).  Jumped 36-00 and finished 15th.
11:25-women’s mile final (Merissa Harkema).  Ran 5:12.99 and finished 10th.
12:05-women’s 600 meters final (Katie Bonnema).  Ran a 1:31.52 to win the national title.

12:30-women’s high jump (Briana Vander Woude).  Cleared 5-5 to tie for 5th place.
1:45-women’s 5,000 meters final (Lauren Opp).  Ran a 17:53.10 to finish 8th.

 

Media Access: Download Word Version | High Resolution Image: 1